1Y0-204 | The Rebirth Guide To 1Y0-204 Practice

Examcollection offers free demo for 1Y0-204 exam. "Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Administration", also known as 1Y0-204 exam, is a IBM Certification. This set of posts, Passing the IBM 1Y0-204 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 1Y0-204 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real IBM 1Y0-204 exams and revised by experts!

Also have 1Y0-204 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which three database high availability features are supported for on-premises deployments of Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops? (Choose three.)

  • A. Always On Availability Groups
  • B. Automatic Storage Management
  • C. Mirroring
  • D. Clustered Instances
  • E. Flashback

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator would like to grant access to a Junior Administrator on the Citrix ADC. The administrator would like to grant full access to everything except the following:
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit Shell Access
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit User Configuration access
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit Partition Configuration access
Which pre-existing command policy would meet the needs of the scenario?

  • A. Operator
  • B. Sysadmin
  • C. Network
  • D. Superuser

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix ADC is configured with Interface 1/1 and bound to VLAN 40. A Citrix Administrator has executed the following command: bind vlan 20 –ifnum 1/1
What is the result of executing the command on the Citrix ADC?

  • A. Interface 1/1 is bound to VLAN 20, and native VLAN is 1.
  • B. Interface 1/1 is bound to VLAN 20, and native VLAN is 40.
  • C. Interface 1/1 is bound to VLAN 20, and native VLAN is NOT changed.
  • D. Interface 1/1 is bound to VLAN 20, and native VLAN is 20.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to create local user accounts for other administrators with limited privileges. The other administrators will need only:
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit Read-only access
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit The ability to enable and disable services and servers
Which built-in Command Policy permission level can the administrator use?

  • A. Network
  • B. Read-Only
  • C. Operator
  • D. Sysadmin

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
A Citrix Administrator executed the following command in the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) environment:
set gslb site SiteB –triggerMonitor MEPDOWN
What will be the effect of this command to the default service monitoring behavior on the remote site?

  • A. The service monitor will take precedence over Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP)
  • B. The service monitor is invoked only when Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) has marked the service as DOWN for any reason.
  • C. The state of the GSLB service will always be controlled by Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP).
  • D. The service monitor is invoked only when Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) connectivity has been lost between SiteA and SiteB.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which utility can a Citrix Administrator use to resolve the Domain Name System (DNS) request being looked up frequently?

  • A. nslookup
  • B. dig +trace
  • C. curl –K –d
  • D. ping

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2019/05/31/dig-into-gslb-dns-problems-with-citrix-adc-no-shovel-required/

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring a Citrix ADC high availability (HA) pair with an existing Primary Citrix ADC with all resources configured. The administrator added the Secondary Citrix ADC in high availability and found that the configuration on the existing primary was removed. It is now the Secondary Citrix ADC in the HA pair.
Which two configurations could the administrator have made to prevent this from happening? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable HA monitoring on all the interfaces of the SECONDARY device.
  • B. Set the Secondary Citrix ADC to STAY SECONDARY in the Configure HA Node settings.
  • C. Set the Primary Citrix ADC to STAY PRIMARY in the Configure HA Node settings.
  • D. Enable HA monitoring on all the interfaces of the PRIMARY device.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is in the process of migrating a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops
on-premises deployment to Citrix Cloud with an on-premises resource location. StoreFront and Citrix ADC machines are located on premises. The administrator notices that application enumeration is working, but application launch is failing with an error for resources managed by the Citrix Cloud Site.
What does the administrator need to change in order to get application launch working?

  • A. Add the Citrix Cloud Connectors as Secure Ticket Authority (STA) servers on Citrix ADC and StoreFront.
  • B. Remove the Citrix polices on the old Citrix Delivery Controllers.
  • C. Add the Citrix Cloud Connectors as XML servers to the existing StoreFront servers.
  • D. Decommission the old Citrix Delivery Controllers and Databases.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
How can a Citrix Administrator configure a rewrite policy to change the version of HTTP from HTTP 1.1 to HTTP 1.0 in every request?
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two statements are valid when using Citrix Profile Streaming? (Choose two.)

  • A. Registry entries and files in the pending area are fetched when accessed.
  • B. Profile Streaming is disabled by default.
  • C. The files and folders are fetched on demand.
  • D. Profile Streaming will delay the logon process.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
Citrix profile streaming enables and disables the Citrix streamed user profiles feature. When enabled, files and folders contained in a profile are fetched from the user store to the local computer only when they are accessed by users after they have logged on. Registry entries and files in the pending area are fetched immediately.

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures the 'Auto connect client drives' user settings to map client drives within the HDX session for all published desktops. The setting is configured in a Baseline Group Policy Object (GPO) and linked to an Organizational Unit (OU) that contains all of the published desktops.
When a user launches the desktop, client drives are NOT mapped. What is a possible reason?

  • A. gpupdate /force needs to be executed on all of the machines.
  • B. Loopback processing is NOT enabled.
  • C. The GPO needs to be linked to the User OU.
  • D. Desktops need to be restarted for the policy to be applied.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured an Authentication, Authorization, and Auditing (AAA) action policy to allow users access through the Citrix ADC. The Administrator bound the policy to a specific vServer.
Which policy expression will allow all users access through the vServer?

  • A. ns_disallow
  • B. ns_false
  • C. ns_true
  • D. ns_allow

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring the Citrix Workspace app to allow users to access their applications and desktops. Users should NOT be able to migrate their application sessions between devices throughout the work day.
The administrator needs to modify the Citrix Workspace Control settings to prevent users from migrating their sessions between devices. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. in the Site configuration within Citrix Studio
  • B. in the StoreFront console
  • C. through a Group Policy object
  • D. in the Citrix Workspace app

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
A Citrix Administrator needs to block access to multiple URLs for security reasons. Which configuration should the administrator use to accomplish this requirement?
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator maintains a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site with a large number of Windows users running various locally attached client printers. No network printers are being used. The administrator has enabled the HDX printer mapping policy to 'Auto-create all client printers', which has resulted in a large number of drivers being loaded onto the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines. New standards are requiring the administrator to limit these Windows drivers on the VDA machines.
Which printing feature can the administrator enable to meet the new standards?

  • A. The Auto-create PDF universal printer policy
  • B. The Auto-create local (non-network) client printers only policy
  • C. The Citrix Universal Print Server
  • D. The Citrix Universal Printer Driver

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
For which three components can Citrix Director capture utilization statistics? (Choose three.)

  • A. CPU
  • B. IOPS
  • C. Disk space
  • D. Network
  • E. Memory

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 17
......

P.S. Thedumpscentre.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Y0-204 dumps! All 1Y0-204 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/1Y0-204-dumps/ (181 New Questions)