1y0-203 | Virtual Citrix 1y0-203 Exam Guide Online

It is impossible to pass Citrix 1y0-203 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Certleader soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Citrix 1y0-203 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Improved Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Administration practice guides.

Online 1y0-203 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to deploy a new version of Receiver to 10 users who are onsite as visitors and use personal BYOD laptops that run an older version of Receiver. The users only require a base installation of Receiver with NO customizations; however, they will need to have the ability to print and save files locally from within their sessions.
The users will access XenDesktop resources through StoreFront.
Which two deployment options can the administrator choose for these users? (Choose two.)

  • A. Have users run HTML5 Receiver through web browser.
  • B. Use an Enterprise software deployment of Receiver.
  • C. Deploy Receiver through StoreFront browser.
  • D. Have users perform a manual installation of Native Receive

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 2
ACitrix Administrator needs to configure Citrix policies using the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). Which software does the administrator need to install on the machine used to configure the policies?

  • A. Citrix Director
  • B. Citrix Group Policy Management MSI
  • C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA)
  • D. Citrix Client Side Extension MSI

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator has set up a XenApp environment using the default settings for load management. The administrator looks at the load value of a specific server and notices a load %.
What can be causing this high load?

  • A. Number of user sessions on the server is 200.
  • B. CPU usage is 80%.
  • C. Memory usage is 80%.
  • D. Number of concurrent logons is 4.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which view in Citrix Director will give a Citrix Administrator a list of current policies applied to the user session?

  • A. Dashboard
  • B. Machine Details
  • C. Activity Manager
  • D. Session Details

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Citrix Health Assistant automates a series of health checks for ______ and ______. (Choose the correct options to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Controller Configuration
  • B. Session Launch
  • C. VDA Registration
  • D. Power Management

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to configure a Technician User Group, which has the following requirements: Applications are NOT compatible for multiple users
Users do NOT need the ability to install applications Users will engage in resource-intensive work
Which FlexCast delivery model can the administrator use?

  • A. Hosted VDI (Static/Persistent)
  • B. VM-Hosted Applications
  • C. Published Applications
  • D. Hosted VDI (Random/Non-Persistent)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: The Helpdesk team is troubleshooting a printing issue. Users connect to print servers located in two different datacenters. The print servers host identical drivers and queues. Upon investigation, a Citrix Administrator finds that users can only print to one of the print servers successfully.
The network team informed the administrator that only Citrix-related traffic is allowed between the two Sites. How can the administrator fix this issue?

  • A. Create a Citrix policy to auto-create printers.
  • B. Install Universal drivers to all print servers.
  • C. Create a print policy that limits the bandwidth consumption used by printing.
  • D. Create a printing policy that disables direct connections to print serve

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
ICA Keep Alive Policy should NOT be enabled if ______ policy is already enabled. (Choose the correct option to complete this sentence.)

  • A. Session Reliability
  • B. Load Management
  • C. Auto Client Reconnect
  • D. Session Sharing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to create a highly available solution for a virtual internal StoreFront solution. Remote Access is configured through NetScaler Gateway VPX Enterprise, which is in a locked down DMZ that CANNOT be accessed from the local network.
The solution needs to be based on an active-active scenario with the lowest footprint possible. The Finance department has already stated that there is no budget for acquiring new products for this purpose at this time.
Which product will the administrator choose for load balancing Citrix StoreFront?

  • A. Microsoft NLB
  • B. Citrix NetScaler
  • C. Microsoft Failover Cluster Service
  • D. DNS Round Robin

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
When using Citrix Director to troubleshoot an issue with a user accessing multiple published applications, a Citrix Administrator will use the ______ to find the application causing the issue. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Session Selector
  • B. Machine Details
  • C. User Search
  • D. Activity Manager

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A user is working on a document in a XenDesktop session and saves data on the desktop. The Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) session abruptly crashes, causing the saved data to be lost.
Which Citrix Profile Management policy can be enabled to prevent data loss?

  • A. Delay Cached Profile Deletion
  • B. Active Write Back
  • C. Profile Caching
  • D. Profile Streaming

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two cloud providers are supported with XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15? (Choose two.)

  • A. Amazon Web Services
  • B. Google Cloud Services
  • C. Microsoft Azure
  • D. IBM Cloud

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to implement Office 365 with XenApp and XenDesktop in the environment. The Exchange server is local to the environment, so the administrator decides to configure Outlook in Online Mode. What is the requirement to configure Online Mode in this situation?

  • A. It requires a connection to the SQL server in the environment.
  • B. It requires licenses to be installed, because it does NOT use a built-in license.
  • C. It requires Outlook to be synced with the user's profile.
  • D. It requires a constant connection to the back-end Exchange serve

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two outcome occur when the only Delivery Controller fails in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Users will be able to reconnect to their disconnected sessions only
  • B. Users will still be able to launch their applications and desktops from StoreFront.
  • C. Citrix Director will be unavailable to the administrator
  • D. Users with an existing session will continue to run

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: In a Citrix XenApp/XenDesktop environment which has a User/Device licensing model in place, a Citrix Administrator is reviewing license usage. The administrator notices that some listed employees are NO longer part of the organization, as they have retired or changed jobs.
Which utility can the administrator use to release the unused licenses immediately?

  • A. udadmin
  • B. Citrix Studio
  • C. Imdiag
  • D. Imadmin

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which profile type will save changes made by users to their Microsoft Office applications in a pooled random virtualized environment?

  • A. Temporary
  • B. Mandatory
  • C. Local
  • D. Roaming

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
When using Citrix Director, which three parameters can a Citrix Administrator use to search for a session? (Choose three.)

  • A. Machine
  • B. Delivery Group
  • C. Application Name
  • D. User
  • E. Endpoint

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 18
ACitrix Administrator is trying to configure a XenDesktop site for use with a mirrored SQL Server database. Which collation sequence should be used when creating an empty database on the principal SQL Server?

  • A. _100_CI_AS_KS
  • B. _100_CI_AI_SC
  • C. _100_CI_AI_WS
  • D. _CS_AI_AS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two tools can a Citrix Administrator use to collect memory dumps of hung applications? (Choose two.)

  • A. Task Manager
  • B. Citrix Health Assistant
  • C. Process Monitor
  • D. ProcDump

Answer: AD

Explanation:
ProcDump is also used for hung window monitoring (using the same definition of a window hang that Windows and Task Manager uses).

NEW QUESTION 20
Citrix Administrator configured a Citrix policy with the list of filters below:
- Client IP Address: 183.4.0.100-183.4.0.200
- User or Group: Marketing Department
- User Group: Marketing Executives
Which two connections will receive the policy setting? (Choose two.)

  • A. A user who is part of the Marketing Department and part of the Marketing Executives group whose endpoint client IP address is in the range .4.0.100-183.4.0.200
  • B. A user who is part of the Marketing Department but NOT part of the Marketing Executives group whose endpoint client IP address is NOT in the range .4.0.100-183.4.0.200.
  • C. A user who is part of the Marketing Department and part of the Marketing Executives group, but whose endpointclient IP address is NOT in the range .4.0.100-183.4.0.200.
  • D. A user who is part of the Marketing Department but NOT part of the Marketing Executives group whose endpoint client IP address is in the range .4.0.100-183.4.0.200.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 21
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator maintains a XenDesktop infrastructure with both internal and external users. The external users access the XenDesktop environment via NetScaler Gateway, which is configured to control access to published applications and desktops using NetScaler Gateway session policies.
What additional step does the administrator need to perform on the XenDesktop environment to allow access for the
remote users?

  • A. Enable External beacons on the NetScaler Gateway device.
  • B. Enable trusts sent to XML Service via PowerShell on the Controllers.
  • C. Enable trusts sent to XML Service via PowerShell on the VDA.
  • D. Enable trusts sent to XML Service via HDX policies in Studi

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1y0-203 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certshared 1y0-203 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certshared.com/exam/1y0-203/ (131 Q&As Dumps)