1z0-1048 | Top Tips Of Replace 1z0-1048 Question

Proper study guides for Improve Oracle Oracle Time and Labor Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials certified begins with Oracle 1z0-1048 preparation products which designed to deliver the Highest Quality 1z0-1048 questions by making you pass the 1z0-1048 test at your first time. Try the free 1z0-1048 demo right now.

Free demo questions for Oracle 1z0-1048 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the correct sequence of steps and new defined objects required to enable customer-defined messages as an option when defining different time card validation rules?

  • A. Define new messaged as CUST_HWM_<message name>, select the new messages when defining a TDR or TER rule, and assign the rule using a rule set and time processing profile.
  • B. Define a new Message as CUST_HWM_<message name>, select the new messages when defining a TER rule, and assign the rule using a rule set and time processing profile.
  • C. Define a new message as WFM_<message name>, select the new message when defining a TER rule, and assign the rule using a rule set and time processing profile.
  • D. Define new messages as HWM_<message name>, select the new messages when defining a TER rule, and assign the rule using a rule set and time processing profile.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
If a manager has gone on leave without delegating their time card approvals, how should an HR administrator delegate the approvals to another user in their absence?

  • A. If the HR Admin has SOA Admin privileges in Identity and Access Management (IAM), they can go to the worklist and look at Administrative Tasks View and delegate.
  • B. They will have to wait for the manager to return to process the required approvals.
  • C. If the HR Admin has SOA Admin privileges in Oracle Identity Manager (OIM), they can go to the worklist and look at Administrative Tasks View and delegate.
  • D. If the HR Admin has SOA Admin privileges in the Authorization Policy Manager (APM), they can go to the worklist and look at Administrative Tasks View and delegate.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
You need to assign a worker as a scheduler and act on a manager’s behalf. The worker should have access to scheduling groups X and Y, but not to Z.
How should you set this up?

  • A. You only need to give the worker the Time and Labor Manager role
  • B. You only need to create a scheduler profile for this worker
  • C. You need to assign this worker as a scheduler to the correct scheduler profiles and give this worker the Time and Labor Manager role
  • D. Only line managers can be schedulers

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
What time card criteria can you run with the Mass Submit and Approve Time Card process?

  • A. Date Range, Person Name, Group Name, Approver Name, Location, Department
  • B. Date Range, Person Name, Group Name, and Time Card Status
  • C. Date Range, Person Name, Person Number, Group Name, and Time Card Status, Approver Name
  • D. Date Range, Person Name, Person Number, Group Name, and Time Card Status

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
How would you enable a weekly overtime calculation on a bi-weekly time card so that on the eighth day of the time card, the overtime calculation is reset?

  • A. You would use a weekly repeating period for the time calculation rules and define a weekly repeating period for the time entry layou
  • B. When creating the weekly overtime rule, you would need to copy and customize the WFM_THRESHOLD_TIME_CALCULATION_RULE_AP formula to reset the total after seven days.
  • C. You would use a bi-weekly repeating period for the time calculation rules and define a bi-weekly repeating period for the time entry layou
  • D. When creating the weekly overtime rule, you would need to copy and customize the WFM_THRESHOLD_TIME_CALCULATION_RULE_AP formula to reset the total after seven days.
  • E. This is not possible so you will not do anything.
  • F. You would use a weekly repeating period for the time calculation rules and define a bi-weekly repeating period for the time entry layou
  • G. When creating the weekly overtime rule, you would need to copy and customize the WFM_THRESHOLD_TIME_CALCULATION_RULE_AP formula to reset the total after seven days.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
How should you configure a Formula, Template, and Rule to display Time and Labor (T&L) validation rule messages when entering time using the calendar entry dialog box to enter and save entries?

  • A. Define a TER formula using a delivered workforce management calendar validation subroutine formula that accesses the worker’s schedule/calendar information to display a message when saving the calendar entry from the calendar entry dialog bo
  • B. Assign the rule to the TER Rule Set and then to the worker via the appropriate profile.
  • C. All of the above
  • D. Define a TSR Rule Set that calls additional TER as part of the existing assigned TSR Rule Set to execute when the dialog box closes and display a TER message on the Save actio
  • E. Add the TSR to an existing TSR Rule Set and assign it to the worker via the appropriate profile.
  • F. Define a TER formula/template using a delivered workforce management calendar validation function to display either a delivered or customer-defined message when executing the TE
  • G. Assign the rule to the TER Rule Set and then to the worker via the appropriate profile.
  • H. Define a TCR formula/template using a delivered workforce management calendar validation function to display either a delivered or customer-defined message when executing the TC
  • I. Assign the rule to the TCR Rule Set and then to the worker via the appropriate profile.
  • J. Define a Time Device formula using a delivered DBI that accesses the calendar entry dialog page’s entries to validate the non time card and calendar entries to display the device message on the calendar entry pag
  • K. Assign the rule to the TDR Rule Set and then to the worker via the appropriate profile.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Your customer needs to define a bi-weekly time card period but calculates overtime on a weekly period. How should you configure this?

  • A. You define a bi-weekly repeating period with time card usage and a weekly repeating period with overtime usage and associate them with a layout set.
  • B. You cannot define a time card period that is different from the overtime period.
  • C. You define a bi-weekly repeating period with time card usage and a weekly repeating period with overtime usage and associate them with the worker time processing profile.
  • D. You define a bi-weekly repeating period with time card usage and a weekly repeating period with overtime usage and associate them with the worker time entry profile.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
What are the three possible types of time allocation?

  • A. Hours, Time Card Period, and Percentage
  • B. Hours, Percentage, and Equally
  • C. Hours, Week, and Bi-Weekly
  • D. Percentage, Number, and Proportionally

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update18a/faitl/rule-based-validation-calculat

NEW QUESTION 9
The Generate time cards process is run for an HCM group called “group 1” with the “Available from date” = 1 Jan 2016 and the “Available to date” = 1 March 2016.
Which time cards will be generated?

  • A. Time cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • B. Only time cards starting on or after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March2016 will be create
  • C. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.
  • D. Time cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group1” on 1 March 2016. Only time cards starting after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March 2016 will be create
  • E. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.
  • F. Tine cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • G. Only time cards starting on or after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March 2016 will be create
  • H. The existing time cards will be replaced.
  • I. Time cards for all assignments of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • J. Time cards with any date within the range 1 Jan 2016 and 1 March 2016 will be create
  • K. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.
  • L. Time cards for all assignments of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • M. Only time cards starting on or after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March 2016 will be create
  • N. The existing time cards will be replaced.
  • O. Time cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • P. Time cards with any date within the range 1 Jan 2016 and 1 March 2016 will be create
  • Q. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Your customer has implemented Fusion Payroll and defined a set of elements and CIRs (Calculation Information Repository) with restricted element eligibility.
How should you restrict the displayed payroll time types to match the payroll element eligibility?

  • A. The payroll elements are placed in one multiple-attribute time card field and the layout set is assigned by using the time entry profile.
  • B. The payroll elements are placed in one multiple-attribute time card field and restricted by using the enabled value.
  • C. The payroll element eligibility definition is automatically used to restrict the displayed values on the time card.
  • D. The payroll elements are placed in several multiple-attribute time card fields and the layout set is assigned by using the time entry profile.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
You are managing your team schedule and you cannot see one of your worker’s schedule. This worker has a work schedule typed as duration. What is causing this?

  • A. Duration work schedules are not supported in the Planned and Published Schedules.
  • B. The worker’s work schedule is assigned to his primary assignment.
  • C. Shift short name has not been set for the shifts that composed the worker’s work schedule.
  • D. Shift limits have not been set for the shifts that composed the worker’s work schedule.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which is not a predefined approval task and task rule for payroll and project costing time entry approvals?

  • A. a Payroll Time Card Approval task that automatically approves the time card if the total hours for time entries is 40 hours or less.
  • B. a Project Time Card Approval task that routes time cards that contain time entries with a reported project, task, and expenditure type to the appropriate Project Manager
  • C. a Payroll Time Card Approval task that routes payroll time entries to the Line Manager if the total hours for a time card exceed 40 hours
  • D. a Payroll Time Card Approval task that automatically approves the time card unless it contains absences

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel12/globalcs_gs/FAUTL/FAUTL1471283.htm#FAUTL1471283

NEW QUESTION 13
How should you disable the Delete button for an employee after their time card has been submitted?

  • A. by specifying the Time Entry Actions Allowed on the Security Task Profile
  • B. by specifying the Time Entry Actions Allowed on the Time Entry Processing Profile
  • C. by specifying the Time Entry Actions Allowed on the Worker Time Entry Setup Profile
  • D. by specifying the Time Entry Actions Allowed on the Time Card Layout

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
A rule used in the production environment is delivering incorrect results. It was determined that the formula and template were correct, but the rule input and output parameters were not set up with the correct values.
Which option describes, at a high level, how should you resolve the issue?

  • A. Set the WFM Administrator Profile Value: HWM_ALLOW_RULE_EDITS to “Yes”. Delete the incorrect rule from the rule se
  • B. From the Manage Time Repository Rules task, select the incorrect rule and select Actions – Edit Deployed Rul
  • C. Correct the input and output value
  • D. Re-add the corrected rule to the rule set using the appropriate edit option
  • E. Resubmit the incorrect time cards.
  • F. Set the WFM Administrator Profile Value: HWM_ALLOW_RULE_EDITS to “Yes”. Edit the deployedRule to correct the input and output value
  • G. Resubmit the incorrect time cards.
  • H. Delete the incorrect rule from the rule se
  • I. From the Manage Time Repository Rules task, select the incorrect rule and select Actions – Edit Deployed Rul
  • J. Correct the input and output value
  • K. Re-add the corrected rule to the rule set using the appropriate edit option
  • L. Resubmit the incorrect time cards.
  • M. Duplicate the incorrect Rule, and correct input and output values in the new rul
  • N. Update the rule set using the appropriate edit options to use the new rul
  • O. Resubmit the incorrect time cards.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which delivered Role, Workarea, and Task combinations should be used when troubleshooting rule processing issues to determine which rules and rule sets are executed against a specific worker’s time card for a specific time card action?

  • A. Time and Labor Manager, Setup and Maintenance Work Area, Analyze Rule Processing Details Task
  • B. Time and Labor Manager, Time Management Work Area, Manage Time Repository Rule Sets
  • C. Time and Labor Administrator, Setup and Maintenance Work Area, Analyze Rule Processing Details Task
  • D. Time and Labor Administrator, Time Management Work Area, Analyze Rule Processing Details Task
  • E. Time and Labor Manager, Time Management Work Area, Analyze Rule Processing Details Task
  • F. Time and Labor Administrator, Setup and Maintenance Work Area, Manage Worker Time Processing Profile Task

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 16
The HCM Groups you have created need to be refreshed nightly to update the group members based on employment changes.
What steps must you configure in order to include the group in the refresh process?

  • A. Schedule the “Evaluate HCM Group Membership” process to run nightly.
  • B. When configuring the HCM Group, you must select the “include in Refresh All Group Process” and then the group will automatically refresh nightly.
  • C. The Evaluate HCM Group Membership can only be configured to run for one group at a time, so you must setup a recurrence for each group to refresh separately nightly.
  • D. When Configuring the HCM Group, you must select the “Include in Refresh All Group process” checkbox, and then schedule the “Evaluate HCM Group Membership” process to run nightly.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A worker is supposed to report for a morning shift with a scheduled start time of 08:00 AM. In the related shift limits, the grace period is set to 15 minutes and the Start Early period to 60 minutes. The worker punches in at 07:15 AM.
What exception is generated?

  • A. Late in time entry
  • B. Early in time entry
  • C. Invalid in time entry
  • D. No exception is generated.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
You need to create an HCM group of workers that have the same value stored in their People Group field. How should you define the HCM group?

  • A. Select a delivered value set in the Group Eligibility section.
  • B. Select a specific People Group Segment in the Group Eligibility section on the page,
  • C. Select a People Group from the list of Additional Employment Attributes in the Group Eligibility section.
  • D. This cannot be done.
  • E. Define a customer-defined value set and select from the Include Group section on the page.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
You are updating your team schedule in order to publish it. However, you notice that the first day of the week is Monday when it should be Sunday. What is the reason for this?

  • A. The first day of week is set as Monday in both places: the repeating period and your scheduler profile.
  • B. The first day of the week is defaulted to Monday in the Planned and Published Schedules.
  • C. The first day of the week is set as Monday in the repeating period.
  • D. The first day of the week is set as Monday in your scheduler profile.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
The time collection device was not working for an hour and several employees missed reporting their “Out” time. How can you create an “Out” event for these employees?

  • A. The only way to accomplish this is to create a new entry from the time collection device, using the edit event options.
  • B. From the Time Management Work Area, navigate to the Manage Time Events page to generate time events.
  • C. From the Time Management Work Area, navigate to the Manage Time Events page to update the workers’ entries.
  • D. From the Time Management Work Area, navigate to the Manage Time Cards page to update the workers’ time events.
  • E. Navigate to the Web Clock pag
  • F. As the Time and Labor Administrator, select Change Worker and Time from the Actions men
  • G. Make the correct entries for each worker.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
Which configuration step should you perform to display the unit of measure and quantity fields in time card matrices?

  • A. Configure time categories to display the unit of measure column for time entries.
  • B. Enable display of the unit of measure option in the time processing setup profile.
  • C. Enable display of the unit of measure option on the payroll time type attribute for the required element.
  • D. Configure layouts to display the unit of measure column for time entries.
  • E. Enable display of the unit of measure option in the time entry setup profile.

Answer: E

Explanation:
Reference
http://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/tutorial/cloud/r13/wn/r13-wf-mgmt-wn.htm

NEW QUESTION 22
When a worker’s rules are not executing as expected, where should you check first to ensure that the rules are properly assigned to the worker?

  • A. the Manage Setup Profiles task
  • B. the Manage Time Consumer Set task
  • C. the Manage Time Entry Layout Component task
  • D. the Manage Time Layout Sets task

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
Workers need to record two mandatory and an additional four optional time card fields against each row of their start/stop time card. Which option will minimize the quantity of horizontal scrolling required when completing the weekly time card?

  • A. Configure the layout with the optional fields as Row Level Details.
  • B. Use Daily Details to record optional fields.
  • C. Combine the optional fields together into one or two “multi attribute time card fields” and display these on the time card.
  • D. Configure the layout to show all six time card fields and use personalization to adjust the column widths, including those for recording the start & stop time to the smallest appropriate for the data.
  • E. Implement the same changes as in the first answer but also fix the two mandatory columns, so that only the optional and days of the week scroll.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24
Which statement is true about the business processes that Oracle HCM Cloud Time and Labor provides?

  • A. Data entry clerks can key in batches of paper time cards and submit the batch.
  • B. Workers can create more than one time card for a given period.
  • C. Time cards can be created for a monthly period.
  • D. Workers can enter time against the various projects that they have worked on.
  • E. Managers have the ability to create time cards from templates.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass 1z0-1048 Exam with 83 Q&As Downloadfreepdf.net Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Downloadfreepdf.net 1z0-1048 Dumps: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/1z0-1048-pdf-download.html (83 New Questions)