200-601 | Latest 200-601 Testing Bible 2020

Examcollection offers free demo for 200-601 exam. "Managing Industrial Networking for Manufacturing with Cisco Technologies", also known as 200-601 exam, is a Cisco Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Cisco 200-601 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 200-601 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Cisco 200-601 exams and revised by experts!

Check 200-601 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Exhibit:
200-601 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. Host 3 on Network A is sending data to Host 8 on Network B. Which address is the default gateway of Host 3?

  • A. the address of the switch interface that is connected to router interface Fa0/0
  • B. the address of the switch interface that is connected to router interface Fa0/1
  • C. the address of the host that is connected to Network A
  • D. the address of the host that is connected to Network B
  • E. the address of the router interface Fa0/0
  • F. the address of the router interface Fa0/1

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 2
What percentage of an I/O connection would you set the RPI in order to ensure the application has the most current data?

  • A. RPI at 50% of IO rate
  • B. RPI at 25% of IO rate
  • C. PI to 25% of PAC scan rate
  • D. Set RPI to 50% of PAC scan rate

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which in-depth approach is used when deploying defense in an industrial zone?

  • A. Use PLCs and control systems from multiple vendors in such a way that the process will become resilient for failures of one vendor.
  • B. Deploy two factor authentications for all operators which need to login remote while working from home.
  • C. Collect log files at a central location for easy back-up and encryption to provide privacy.
  • D. Create multiple zones in the industrial zone and protect / inspect traffic between the zones with firewalls and intrusion monitors.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
200-601 dumps exhibit
A new device, PanelView, has been added to the network. See the table for device details:
All devices are able to ping their default gateway and all other devices except PanelView. PanelView can only ping its default gateway.
After the administrator has done some investigation they have discovered the following information:
L3SW1# show run interface
interface Vlan1 no ip address shutdown
!
interface Vlan191
ip address 10.10.27.125 255.255.255.192
ip helper-address 165.28.96.96
ip helper-address 165.28.32.235 no ip redirects
standby 191 ip 10.10.27.126
standby 191 priority 120
standby 191 preempt delay minimum 90 no ip route-cache
!
interface Vlan398
ip vrf forwarding mosaic
ip address 10.15.153.203 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 10.15.154.252
ip helper-address 10.1.0.252
standby 98 ip 10.15.153.202
standby 98 priority 120
standby 98 preempt delay minimum 90
!
interface Vlan399
ip vrf forwarding mosaic
ip address 10.15.154.203 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 10.1.0.252
ip helper-address 10.1.1.252
standby 99 ip 10.15.154.254
standby 99 priority 120
standby 99 preempt delay minimum 90
!
L3SW1# show ip route connected
10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 1149 subnets, 17 masks C 10.10.27.64/26 is directly connected, Vlan191
C 10.10.31.254/32 is directly connected, Loopback1
What is preventing PanelView from pinging the other endpoints in the network?

  • A. Routing isn't enabled on L3SW1 for SVI 398 and SVI 399
  • B. SVI 191 is in a different routing instance than SVI 398 and SVI 399
  • C. Firewall1 is blocking pings from PanelView to the other endpoints
  • D. An access list on L3SW1 is blocking pings from PanelView to the other endpoints

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which prompt is used to configure parameters for the Ethernet ports of an industrial switch?

  • A. Switch(config-if)#
  • B. Switch(config-if-ind)#
  • C. Switch(config-line)#
  • D. Switch(config-ind)#
  • E. Switch(config-vlan)#

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
What are two benefits of a star network topology? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disruption of the entire network is not required when adding new machines.
  • B. Any problem which leaves the network inoperable can be traced to the central hub.
  • C. This network type requires less cable as compared to linear bus topology.
  • D. The performance of one of the numerous nodes cannot reflect on the performance of other nodes.
  • E. The performance of the entire network is directly dependent on the performance of the hub.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 7
AP CAPWAP control traffic should be isolated from wireless client traffic. Which scenario represents the correct configuration to support the SSIDs of this controller-based access point in FlexConnect local switching mode?

  • A. [MISSING]
  • B. [MISSING]
  • C. [MISSING]
  • D. [MISSING]

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Given a ring topology, which loop prevention mechanism provides the fastest reconvergence time after a link failure?

  • A. Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol
  • B. Resilient Ethernet Protocol
  • C. Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • D. Spanning Tree Protocol

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which option best describes the ProfiNET Discovery and Configuration Protocol (DCP)?

  • A. Can be used to override both static and dynamically (DHCP/BOOTP) assigned IP addresses
  • B. Cannot be used to reset a device to factory defaults
  • C. Is only supported in Conformance Class B and C devices
  • D. Uses the ProfiNET-IRT communication class

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A ProfiNET management system operator is unable to add a ProfiNET Conformance Class B device to a SIMATIC management station. The device is connected to interface FastEthernet1/3. Based on the provided CLI output, which statement is correct?
switch#show profinet lldp Fa1/1 port-003-00000 On Fa1/2 port-004-00000 On Fa1/3 port-005-00000 Off Fa1/4 port-006-00000 Off Fa1/5 port-007-00000 On Fa1/6 port-008-00000 Off Fa1/7 port-009-00000 On Fa1/8 port-010-00000 Off

  • A. LLDP has been disabled on this switch
  • B. The connected device is not sending LLDP packets with ProfiNET extensions
  • C. The port label needs to be changed on interface FastEthernet 1/3 to "port-003-00000"
  • D. ProfiNET is disabled on this switch

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which statement is true regarding ProfiSAFE?

  • A. ProfiSAFE traffic must be carried on a network that is physically separated from automation traffic
  • B. ProfiSAFE relies on the error detection mechanisms of Ethernet and TCP/IP to determine if there are network errors
  • C. ProfiSAFE can be used in safety applications up to Safety Integrity Level 3 (SIL3)
  • D. ProfiSAFE is only used by ProfiBUS PA and ProfiBUS DA devices

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
A ProfiNET management system operator is unable to see diagnostic information for a Cisco Industrial Ethernet switch that has been added to a SIMATIC management station. Based on the provided CLI output, which statement is correct?
switch# show profinet status State : Enabled
Vlan : 201
Id : IE2000-Switch Connected : Yes ReductRatio : 128
GSD version : Mis-match

  • A. The assigned ProfiNET VLAN is not valid and should be less than 100
  • B. LLDP has been disabled on this switch
  • C. The GSD file version on the switch does not match the GSD file version on the management station
  • D. The Reduction Ration has been set too low

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
What is the reason that ProfiNET frames are discarded by default on Catalyst switches?

  • A. ProfiNET uses a nonstandard Ethernet frame format
  • B. The frames have an 802.1q tag with VLAN ID equal to 0 (zero)
  • C. Catalyst switches do not support ProfiNET traffic
  • D. A ProfiNET VLAN must be configured and enabled on a Catalyst switch

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
What can be done to increase the security in depth in an industrial zone?

  • A. Add additional disk storage to the IDS server
  • B. Add specific SCADA signatures to the IDS server
  • C. Create a high availability solution for the IDS server
  • D. Place a 'data diode' in front of the IDS server

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
What are the two most relevant factors in determining the class of administration that is required to maintain the telecommunications infrastructure? (Choose two.)

  • A. the size of the infrastructure
  • B. the complexity of the infrastructure
  • C. the age of the infrastructure
  • D. the industry that the infrastructure supports
  • E. the physical environment of the infrastructure

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 16
Which in-depth approach is used when deploying defense in an industrial zone?

  • A. Besides using a dedicated firewall / DMZ construction use an IOS based firewall on the WAN router connecting the industrial site to the Internet.
  • B. Use NTP to make sure that time stamps of log messages are synchronized such that you can do root cause analysis.
  • C. Deploy an IDS solution with knowledge about industrial protocols in the industrial zone in combination with a firewall.
  • D. Use multiple firewalls from different vendors in such a way that network traffic will have to traverse both firewalls so that security holes of one firewall is caught by the other firewall.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which is an issue with running CIP Motion on a REP network and identifies an alternate resiliency protocol that works for CIP Motion?

  • A. CIP Motion requires a star topology which is not supported by RE
  • B. DLR is a suitable resiliency protocol for CIP motion.
  • C. REP convergence is not fast enoug
  • D. DLR is a suitable resiliency protocol for CIP motion.
  • E. CIP Motion requires a star topology which is not supported by RE
  • F. RPVST+ is a suitable resiliency protocol for CIP motion.
  • G. REP convergence is not fast enoug
  • H. RPVST+ is a suitable resiliency protocol for CIP motion.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
After commissioning several Stratix 5700 switches in a ring topology, you want to verify the installation against the network logical design. Specifically, you want to verify where the IGMP querier resides. What command can be issued in CLI to display the IP of the querier per VLAN?

  • A. switch# show ip igmp snooping querier
  • B. switch# show igmp snooping querier
  • C. switch# show igmp querier
  • D. switch# show ip igmp querier

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Profinet has been disabled on a Cisco Industrial Ethernet switch, which CLI commands correctly enable ProfiNET on VLAN 10?

  • A. switch(config)#profinet switch(config)#profinet vlan 10
  • B. switch#enable profinet switch(config)#profinet vlan 10
  • C. switch(config)#profinet switch(config)#vlan 10 switch(config-vlan)#profinet
  • D. switch#enable profinet switch(config)#vlan 10 switch(config-vlan)#profinet

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Which three of the following components must be elected before the Spanning Tree Protocol can converge in a switched LAN? (Choose three.)

  • A. designated ports
  • B. duplex operating mode
  • C. fast mode ports
  • D. root bridge
  • E. root ports
  • F. BDPU priority

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 21
Which three network mechanisms can be used for securely segmenting an industrial network? (Choose three)

  • A. VLANs
  • B. OSPF
  • C. REP
  • D. VRFs
  • E. Firewalls
  • F. Spanning-tree

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit.
200-601 dumps exhibit
An expansion project added an E-Tap and Device Level Ring to interface FastEthernet1/1 of L2SW1. The administrator has looked at the logs of L2SW1 and found that FastEthernet1/1 was in an error-disabled state.Using command line access on L2SW1, the administrator issued the following commands in configuration mode:
L2SW1(config)# interface FastEthernet 1/1 L2SW1(config-if)# shutdown L2SW1(config-if)# no shutdown
The administrator checked the logs of L2SW1 and found the following:
Mar 30 02:23:17.588: %PM-4-ERR_DISABLE: bpduguard error detected on Fa1/1, putting Fa1/1 in err-disable state
The administrator checked the software configuration of the switch port and found the following:
interface FastEthernet1/1 switchport access vlan 310 switchport mode access speed 100
duplex full no mdix auto
spanning-tree portfast
spanning-tree bpduguard enable
Why has the port gone error-disabled?

  • A. interface FastEthernet1/1 is configured as an access port on the wrong VLAN.
  • B. There is a duplex mismatch between interface FastEthernet1/1 and the E-Tap.
  • C. The E-Tap is not configured as a ring supervisor causing a loop on interface FastEthernet1/1.
  • D. The E-Tap is configured at 10Mbps and the switch port is configured at 100Mbps.
  • E. Automatic MDI Crossover detection is disabled.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 200-601 Questions & Answers shared by Certstest, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/200-601/ (New 87 Q&As)