220-1001 | 100% Guarantee 220-1001 Lab 2019

Proper study guides for Update CompTIA CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1 certified begins with CompTIA 220-1001 preparation products which designed to deliver the 100% Guarantee 220-1001 questions by making you pass the 220-1001 test at your first time. Try the free 220-1001 demo right now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following connector types is used to terminate household telephone cabling?

  • A. RG-6
  • B. RJ-11
  • C. RJ-45
  • D. RG-59

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A technician is setting up a Windows mobile device for a user who had trouble reading text on a previous device, especially at night.
Which of the following adjustments would be MOST appropriate?

  • A. Use the magnifier.
  • B. Increase the resolution.
  • C. Use haptic feedback.
  • D. Utilize text-to-speech.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A shipping department is having problems with its thermal label printer. Two columns on the left are not appearing on all labels. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST?

  • A. Verify the ribbon is correctly aligned to the label
  • B. Run a label calibration
  • C. Remove stuck labels from the print path
  • D. Replace the print head

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A technician is configuring a high-performance workstation. The technician needs to choose storage for the boot drive with the highest performance possible. Which of the following drive types BEST meets this requirement?

  • A. MicroSD
  • B. 15K rpm
  • C. NVMe
  • D. USB flash

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following is designed to function BEST in harsh lighting conditions?

  • A. Large tablet
  • B. E-reader
  • C. Smart watch
  • D. Virtual reality headset

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A technician is troubleshooting a WiFi issues with a laptop user in a corporate office. The user can connect to web pages without trouble; however, the user cannot connect to the email server or print a locally stored document to the network printer. The technician cannot ping the mail server or the network printer. No other users are experiencing this issue. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

  • A. The laptop has an APIPA address
  • B. The laptop is configured to the wrong default gateway
  • C. The laptop is connected to the guest WiFi
  • D. The laptop is configured with a static IP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
A network administrator is troubleshooting a notebook that is not loading the local Windows 10 operating system. All the computers inside the company are installed using UEFI mode selected. The message on the screen shows a failed attempt to connect to a PXE server. When requested, the end user reported trying to improve the computer’s speed by changing some BIOS configurations randomly. Which of the following should the network administrator check FIRST inside BIOS?

  • A. C-states should be configured to 2
  • B. Secure Boot should be enabled
  • C. Wake-on-LAN should be unchecked
  • D. The PXE server address should be set

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following adapters may suffer signal degradation or data loss due to conversion?

  • A. DVI to HDMI
  • B. HDMI to DisplayPort
  • C. USB to Ethernet
  • D. DVI-D to VGA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A technician is setting up RAID 5 on a server that needs to be highly available. Which of the following is the BEST option to use for the array?

  • A. Hot spare drives
  • B. Large capacity drives
  • C. Hot swappable drives
  • D. Solid state drives

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
A company is using a high-speed impact printer to create invoices on multi-layer forms. The printing on the top copy looks OK, but the lower copies are almost unreadable. Which of the following parts is MOST likely causing the problem?

  • A. Print head
  • B. Ribbon
  • C. Pickup rollers
  • D. Tractor feed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Company management wants to give users the ability to work from home during periods of bad weather. Which of the following would enable the workforce to do this?

  • A. NAT
  • B. VLAN
  • C. VPN
  • D. HIPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Company management wants to be able to give users the ability to work remotely during periods of bad weather. Which of the following should be enabled to allow the workforce to do this?

  • A. NAT
  • B. VLAN
  • C. VPN
  • D. HIPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
The IT department recently upgrade client computer for the graphics department. A user reports the new computer has not worked since up. It , makes unusual sound when pressing the power button.
A technician verifies the power cable works and the computer is connected properly to both data and power. The monitor powers on but display the message NO source. Which of the following BEST explains the cause of this problem?

  • A. There is insufficient power to the computer
  • B. There is back screen on system boot.
  • C. The computer is overheating.
  • D. The error beep codes on POST.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Some users are unable to access the Internet form their workstations. A technician runs the ipconfig command on one of the workstations and sees the following:
220-1001 dumps exhibit
The technician pings 8.8.8.8 and gets no response. Next, the technician pings 192.168.1.1 and gets no response. The technician is able to successfully ping an adjacent workstation but cannot ping the print server on the floor below. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the Internet connectivity issue in the office?

  • A. There is a problem with a router in the office
  • B. There is a problem with a DNS server in the office
  • C. The users are not getting correct IP addresses from the DHCP server
  • D. The wireless access point in the area is down

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A technician has been asked to fix a problem with a projector. The projector lamp turns off for brief periods during a demonstration. After the technician replaced the lamp, the problem continued with an added message that appears just before the lamp turns off. Which of the following MOST likely need to be performed? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reset the lamp life counter
  • B. Replace the cooling fan
  • C. Adjust the brightness
  • D. Update the laptop video driver
  • E. Install a higher lumen lamp
  • F. Change the video resolution

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 16
A technician needs to routinely run scripting commands in Linux but does not want to walk over the server room every time to perform the task. The technician also travels between buildings and has a Windows 10 laptop with 4GB of memory and a fully partitioned 500GB hard drive.
Which of the following steps should the technician take to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Increase the memory to 8GB.
  • B. Install a Linux guest VM.
  • C. Add another 500GB hard drive.
  • D. Create a Linux LiveBoot CD.
  • E. Repartition the hard drive.
  • F. Install Linux on a new ext3 partition.

Answer: EF

NEW QUESTION 17
A user reports being unable to print to a network-based all-in-one printer. The issue consistently appears after power outages Which of the following should a technician perform to resolve the issue?

  • A. Run Windows Update on the user's machine.
  • B. Disable the firewall on the user's machine.
  • C. Set a static IP address on the printer
  • D. Reinstall the printer with vendor-provided drivers

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following IEEE 802.11 standards includes the use of MIMO technology?

  • A. 802.11a
  • B. 80211b
  • C. 802. 11gt
  • D. 802. 11n

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
An end user has signed up to use a web-based calendar application. Which of the following solutions has the user purchased?

  • A. DaaS
  • B. SaaS
  • C. PaaS
  • D. laaS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
The cloud model that represents a company maintaining some data in on-premise storage and some data in cloud-based storage is known as:

  • A. hybrid
  • B. private
  • C. public
  • D. community

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
A user reports a laserjet printer is not printing properly. A technician prints a test page and notices the toner is smeared on the page. The technician confirms the toner cartridge is installed correctly and the paper in the tray is the right size. Which of the following printer components is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

  • A. Fuser
  • B. Roller
  • C. Memory
  • D. Toner

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
A technician is configuring a new web server and must have over 10TB of fault-tolerant storage, while minimizing the number of failure points. The applications on the server also require the highest performance available. Which of the following configurations would the technician MOST likely select?

  • A. RAID 0 with 1500rpm 15TB drives
  • B. RAID 1 with 1000rpm 8TB drives
  • C. RAID 5 with 7200rpm 5TB drives
  • D. RAID 10 with 5400rpm 6TB drives

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
A technician wants to set up a virtual machine in a public cloud environment. Which of the following cloud models should the technician use?

  • A. laaS
  • B. SaaS
  • C. PaaS
  • D. DBaaS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
Joe, a user, sets up an IMAP connection on his smartphone to connect to webmail. Joe is able to view email, but he receives an error message when trying to send a message. When viewing the mail client’s configuration, Joe sees a valid SMTP server and port. Which of the following should Joe check NEXT to resolve the issue?

  • A. Configure the email account as a POP3 connection
  • B. Ensure the SSL/TLS option is being used
  • C. Check that the account password is still valid
  • D. Make sure the smartphone is not in airplane mode

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25
A technician has been informed that multiple users are receiving duplicate IP address warnings on their workstations, and they are unable to browse the Internet.
Which of the following server types should the technician log in to in order to resolve the problem?

  • A. DNS server
  • B. DHCP server.
  • C. Proxy server
  • D. RADIUS server

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 26
A technician is dispatched to troubleshoot a slow performance issue on a PC. Upon arrival, the technician immediately opens Task Manager and sees that CPU and RAM performance are within normal ranges. The technician then checks and verifies the speed and duplex settings and performance on the network card. The technician then temporarily disables the antivirus to see if performance is affected, and it is not. After
re-enabling the antivirus, which of the following is the NEXT best stop for the technician to take?

  • A. Check to see if insufficient hard drive space is causing the issue
  • B. Update the operating system, drivers, and firmware on the PC
  • C. Log into the PC with another user profile and test performance
  • D. Shut down the PC, unplug the power for 30 seconds, and then boot the PC

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 27
A laptop is connected to a conference room projector in extended display mode. The desktop icons appear normal on the laptop, but are disproportionate and illegible on the projector screen. Which of the following should the technician check?

  • A. Video resolution
  • B. HDMI connection
  • C. Keystone
  • D. Focus

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 28
A technician has noticed that when at company headquarters the laptop connection to the Internet is more responsive than when using the company-provided phone as a hotspot. The technician updated the drivers on the WiFi NIC without resolution and then verified the configuration on the WiFi was correct.
Which of the following configurations could cause the decreased performance?

  • A. The connection if throttled.
  • B. There is a low RFID signal.
  • C. SSID is not found.
  • D. It is out of range.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 29
......

P.S. Easily pass 220-1001 Exam with 202 Q&As Surepassexam Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Surepassexam 220-1001 Dumps: https://www.surepassexam.com/220-1001-exam-dumps.html (202 New Questions)