300-180 | 100% Correct 300-180 Faq 2020

Ucertify offers free demo for 300-180 exam. "DCIT Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCIT)", also known as 300-180 exam, is a Cisco Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Cisco 300-180 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 300-180 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Cisco 300-180 exams and revised by experts!

Also have 300-180 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
Your customer is migrating their existing top-of-rack data center to a new location that uses an end-of-rack configuration. The customer requests a site survey prior to the migration.
Which fact must you highlight in your survey that is required for a successful translation?

  • A. power source must be 240 volts only for blade chassis.
  • B. power source must be 240 volts only for fabric interconnect switches.
  • C. blade chassis using passive TWNAX cables must be placed within 5 meters of the end rack.
  • D. Blade chassis must not be fully equipped with blades when using and end-of-racksetup.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
The Cisco Nexus 2248 FEX has been added recently to the network via a vPC to the Nexus 5000 switches; however, connectivity is not yet operational. What is the problem with the configuration?
300-180 dumps exhibit
300-180 dumps exhibit
300-180 dumps exhibit
300-180 dumps exhibit

  • A. Both Nexus 5000 switches must associate to the same FEX number
  • B. Each Nexus 5000 should have its own FEX to support a straight-through topology.
  • C. The maximum number of links for pinning purposes should be increased to 2.
  • D. Ethernet1/18 must be configured without a port channel.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
When suspending or deleting VSANs, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. You can delete only one VSAN at a time.
  • B. You must wait 60 seconds after you enter the vsan suspend command before you enter another command.
  • C. You must wait 120 seconds after you enter the vsan suspend command before you enter another command.
  • D. You can unsuspend only one VSAN at a time.
  • E. You can delete multiple VSANs as long as they are in the same domain.
  • F. You can delete multiple VSANs as long as they are in the same zone.

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 4
You configure two external Layer 3 networks on the same node by using BGP. The network fails to establish BGP adjacencies. Which action do you take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Explicitly define the loopback addresses on the node
  • B. Use OSPF to create a peer that uses external networks
  • C. Configure the router ID to use the interface IP address used to establish the BGP connection
  • D. Configure the router ID to use the loopback interface

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-x/basic-config/b_ACI_Config_Guide/b

NEW QUESTION 5
A customer is troubleshooting FCoE in its network. They have discovered that vFC is currently down and there is no active STP port state on the bound Ethernet interface. What should the STP port state be to correct this issue?

  • A. The bound interface should be in an STP forwarding state for the native VLAN only.
  • B. The bound interface should be in an STP learning state for both the native VLAN and the member FCoE VLAN that is mapped to the active VSAN.
  • C. The bound interface should be in an STP forwarding state for both the native VLAN and the member FCoE VLAN that is mapped to the active VSAN.
  • D. The bound interface should be in an STP blocking state for both the native VLAN and the member FCoE VLAN that is mapped to the active VSAN.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
A zone merge failure occurs with the above error log. What is the problem?

  • A. Two switches have the same zone set name but different zone members.
  • B. Two switches have different zone names and different members.
  • C. Two switches have the same zone set name and the same members.
  • D. Two switches have different zone names.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
ACisco Nexus 7010 Switch that is at the core of a customer network has high CPU utilization. What can the customer do to prevent a network outage and identify why CPU utilization is high?

  • A. apply a rate limit on the interfaces with high traffic
  • B. use CoPP
  • C. use HSRP and vPC for redundancy to handle high CPU utilization
  • D. use the show process cpu command to see the high CPU utilization

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
An administrator wants to combine the advantages of a trunking F port and an F port channel. Which command on a Cisco MDS switch should be used to enable this?

  • A. enable port-channel
  • B. feature trunking-fport
  • C. feature fport-channel-trunk
  • D. port-channel trunk
  • E. feature fport-trunk

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A customer is deploying multihop FCoE in its network. Which guideline must the customer follow with respect to VE ports to make this deployment possible?

  • A. Auto mode on the vFC interface is supported.
  • B. VE-port trunking is supported over FCoE-enabled VLANs.
  • C. VE-port interface binding to MAC addresses is supported.
  • D. A VE port is disabled for trunk mode by default.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
A user named user 1 cannot create roles. Which action do you take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Allow user 1 to log in locally.
  • B. Assign user1 to the network-admin role.
  • C. Assign user1 to the tech-admin role only.
  • D. Set the user password for user1.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two ports must be open on a VMware vCenter server to allow communications to a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch? (Choose two)

  • A. 80
  • B. 443
  • C. 21
  • D. 2010
  • E. 20

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two options are Cisco UCS default user roles? (Choose Two)

  • A. LAN Administrator
  • B. FCoE Administrator
  • C. Server Equipment Administrator
  • D. Administrator
  • E. Server Resource Administrator

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 13
A customer is trying to boot an operating system that is installed on the eUSB on a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server; however, the boot fails. What is the cause of this failure?

  • A. The local disk must be the first device in the boot order.
  • B. eUSB is not a supported boot device.
  • C. eUSB support is available only on the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server.
  • D. eUSB is not the first device in the boot order for the server.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.
You install a new Cisco Nexus F3-Series module on a Nexus 7700 Series switch. When you attempt to allocate an interface from the module to a new VDC, an error occurs. Which issus could the error?
300-180 dumps exhibit

  • A. Cisco o Nexus F3-Series modules are unsupported in VDCs.
  • B. The limit-resource vlan minimum 16 maximum 4094 command missing.
  • C. The limit-resource module-type f3 command is missing.
  • D. Cisco Nexus f3-Series modules are unsupported on Nexus 7700 Series Switches.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Two fabric interconnects fail during a Cisco UCS firmware upgrade. Drag and drop the recovery steps from the left into the correct order on the right.
300-180 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
300-180 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two effects of enabling the persistent FC ID feature are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. N Ports receive the same FC IDs when they disconnect from and reconnect to any port on the same switch.
  • B. The tcdomain automatically adds entries to the FC ID database when a device connects to a port.
  • C. The volatile cache stores up to 4.O00 entries containing the WWN to FC ID bindin
  • D. New entries overwrite the oldest entries in the cache if the cache is full.
  • E. The contents of the volatile cache are discarded when a server reboots.
  • F. The FC IDs used in the fcdomain are saved after you reboot the switch.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
You attempt to delete the N7K-1 VDC, the operation is unsuccessful. Which cause of the issue is true?

  • A. Custom resource allocations are assigned in the VDC.
  • B. N7K-1 is the default VDC.
  • C. You are logged in as vdc-admin.
  • D. Interfaces are assigned to N7K-1.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
After disassociating a service profile from a server, you attempt to associate the service profile to a different server. Which policy in the service profile can prevent it from being associated to a different server?

  • A. SAN connectivity
  • B. maintenance
  • C. LAN connectivity
  • D. power management

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two of these would cause two switch fabrics not to merge? (Choose three.)

  • A. The switches do not have at least one assigned domain ID in common.
  • B. Two switches have different assigned VSANs on the connecting ports.
  • C. The switches have different assigned VLANs on the connecting ports.
  • D. The static domain ID does not override the dynamic ID.
  • E. The election of the static domain is only determined by the WWNs of the two switches.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 20
You must troubleshoot an issue with DAI on a Cisco Nexus switch. Drag and drop the DAI configuration steps from the left into the order they must be implemented in our right.
300-180 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
300-180 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 21
In an IP storage environment, what occurs if you apply a service profile to a server that has an Ethernet-only mezzanine card?

  • A. The storage adapter is not visible to the OS
  • B. A blade association occurs,
  • C. WWPN and WWNN are selected from the default pool
  • D. The OS fails to boot

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
Which two conditions can prevent FCoE from functioning properly across a link? (Choose two.)

  • A. LLDP is disabled.
  • B. PFC was negotiated across the link.
  • C. DCBX is enabled on the device.
  • D. The VFC interface is down.
  • E. The VSAN trunking protocol was enabled.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 23
You install a new DIMM in a Cisco UCS C-Series standalone rack server and that DIMM is not recognized by the server. What actions do you take to troubleshoot the problem? (Choose two)

  • A. Remove an old DIMM from the blue memory slot and install the new DIMM there.
  • B. Verify that the DIMM has been qualified to work on Cisco UCS servers.
  • C. Return the DIMM for a new replacement.
  • D. Remove and dispose of the bad DIMM.
  • E. Verify that the DIMM is in a slot that supports an active CPU.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 24
When a directly connected host pings a switch virtual interface on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch, there is intermittent ping loss. What is the cause?

  • A. CoPP is applying microflow policing to all traffic from the host that is destined to the CPU.
  • B. CoPP is applying microflow policing to all traffic to the host that is leaving the CPU.
  • C. CoPP is rate-limiting all ICMP traffic that is destined to the CPU.
  • D. CoPP is rate-limiting all ICMP traffic that is leaving the CPU.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
Which of these is an extension of the virtual machine abstraction that is applied to physical servers?

  • A. service profile
  • B. compute profile
  • C. organization profile
  • D. locale profile
  • E. role profile

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Dumpscollection now are offering 100% pass ensure 300-180 dumps! All 300-180 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/300-180/ (269 New Questions)