640-878 | Far Out 640-878 Ebook 2020

Passleader 640-878 Questions are updated and all 640-878 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 640-878 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 640-878 exam without a problem. We have Refresh Cisco 640-878 dumps study guide. PASSED 640-878 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Also have 640-878 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Refer to the configuration example exhibit.
640-878 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true?

  • A. A trunk port has been created and VLAN has been allowed.
  • B. An access port has been created on a UNI.
  • C. A customer VLAN of 209 is configured.
  • D. A QinQ VLAN of 118 is configured.

Answer: D

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12.2/54sg/configuration/guide/tunnel.html#wp1026594

NEW QUESTION 2
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
Hot Area:
640-878 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:

multiple spanning-tree protocol
Use the "show spanning-tree" command to see the "Spanning tree enabled protocol mstp" output.

NEW QUESTION 3
Topology Diagram:
640-878 dumps exhibit
Select and Place:
640-878 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 4
Which Cisco router platform supports running either the Cisco IOS or IOS XR operating system?

  • A. Cisco CRS
  • B. Cisco ASR9k
  • C. Cisco ASR1K
  • D. Cisco ISR-G2
  • E. Cisco 12000 GSR

Answer: E

Explanation:

The CRS-1 platform natively runs the IOS XR operating system. The c12000 platform, originally being an IOS router, can be upgraded to run IOS XR. However, c12000 hardware, including line cards (LC) as well as route processors (RP), must be checked for XR compliance.
TURBOBOOT refers to a fresh boot of the router from ROMMON. TURBOBOOT is required if an IOS router is being converted to IOS XR or as a last resort disaster recovery in the case of CRS-1. If the router is already running an IOS XR image, there is no need to TURBOBOOT the router for an upgrade or downgrade. Later sections in this chapter address the upgrade scenario. This section deals with a fresh boot of the router from ROMMON. A new c12000 platform can be ordered prebaked as an IOS XR router; however, there will always be cases where an IOS running c12000 needs to install IOS XR.

NEW QUESTION 5
Select and Place:
640-878 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the configuration output below. OSPFv2 is already configured on a customer router and the customer is requesting that OSPFv3 be added. What configuration is needed in order to add OSPFv3 to the fastethernet0/0 interface?
Configuration: ipv6 router ospf 1
router-id 209.165.200.227
area 2 nssa
interface fastethernet0/0
ip address 2001:DB8:0:7::

  • A. interface FastEthernet0/0 ipv4 ospf 1 area 2
  • B. interface FastEthernet0/0 ipv6 ospf 1 area 2
  • C. interface FastEthernet0/0 ipv6 1 area 2
  • D. interface FastEthernet0/0 area 2 ospf 1 ipv6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Refer to the two show output examples below. The switch with the e8ba.70b5.7180 MAC address is the root bridge for which VLAN or VLANs?
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit

  • A. VLAN 1
  • B. VLAN 70
  • C. VLAN 80
  • D. VLANs 1, 70, and 80
  • E. VLANs 1 and 70
  • F. VLANs 1 and 80
  • G. VLANs 70 and 80

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
When is a route-policy configuration needed on a Cisco IOS XR router using RPL?

  • A. when enabling an IGP routing protocol configuration
  • B. when enabling an EBGP peering configuration
  • C. when enabling an IBGP peering configuration
  • D. when enabling route redistribution
  • E. when enabling an LDP peering configuration

Answer: B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.7/routing/configuration/guide/rc37rpl.pdf

NEW QUESTION 9
Which IP addresses are matched by the permit 192.168.80.64 0.0.0.15 access-list entry?

  • A. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.255
  • B. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.96
  • C. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.95
  • D. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.80
  • E. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.79

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 10
Which three Cisco platforms are classified as core routers? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco XR 12000
  • B. Cisco ME 3400
  • C. Cisco ASR 1006
  • D. Cisco CRS-3
  • E. Cisco ASR 9010
  • F. Cisco 3900

Answer: ADE

Explanation:

Both the ASR 9010 and ASR 9006 routers are designed with key capabilities to help deliver the services of tomorrow. Providing increased bandwidth capabilities for network devices at economically viable prices is one of the primary criteria for true carrier- transport platforms.While traditional service prices continue to decline, the Cisco ASR 9000 Series helps establish a new financial reality by facilitating reliable and scalable video, nextgeneration mobile aggregation, and advanced Carrier Ethernet service offerings.
The Cisco® XR 12000 Series and Cisco 12000 Series routers compose a portfolio of intelligent routing solutions that scale from 2.5- to n x10 Gbps capacity per slot, enabling carrier-class IP/Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) networks and accelerating the evolution to IP Next- Generation Networks. Built upon a foundation of investment protection, this portfolio delivers up to 1.28-terabits-per-second switching capacity with wire-speed feature performance, scalability, and graceful hardware and software upgrade paths.

NEW QUESTION 11
Select and Place:
640-878 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 12
Which type of service provider is responsible for offering backbone connectivity services to other service providers?

  • A. CSP
  • B. TSP
  • C. NSP
  • D. ISP
  • E. ASP

Answer: C

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/web/about/ac79/docs/wp/sp/Service_Providers_as_Cloud_Providers_IBSG.pdf

NEW QUESTION 13
When configuring an ACL entry, which network and wildcard mask matches only IP addresses 10.8.144.0 to 10.8.151.255?

  • A. 10.8.144.0 0.0.3.255
  • B. 10.8.144.0 0.0.7.255
  • C. 10.8.144.0 0.0.15.255
  • D. 10.8.144.0 0.0.252.255
  • E. 10.8.144.0 0.0.248.255
  • F. 10.8.144.0 0.0.240.255

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Your switch network has been configured to support multiple VLANs. In order for the users on one VLAN to communicate with users on another VLAN, which additional configuration is required?

  • A. Enable a routing protocol like EIGRP on a router or on a Layer 3 capable switch
  • B. Enable inter-VLAN routing on a router or on a Layer 3 capable switch
  • C. Enable a switch virtual interface on the router, using the interface vlan global configuration command
  • D. Enable a switch virtual interface on the switch, using the encapsulation dot1q
  • E. subinterface configuration command
  • F. Enable IP routing on a Layer 2 switch

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS router configuration exhibit.
640-878 dumps exhibit
Which type of tunnel configuration is shown?

  • A. GRE tunnel
  • B. manual 6in4 tunnel
  • C. 6to4 automatic tunnel
  • D. 6RD
  • E. IPv4-in-IPv6 tunnel

Answer: B

Explanation:
http://www.networking-forum.com/blog/?p=24

NEW QUESTION 16
What is the foundation architecture of Cisco Next Generation Networks?

  • A. IP/MPLS
  • B. IP SLA
  • C. TRILL
  • D. REP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which procedure is used as the last resort disaster recovery procedure to completely replace the currently installed IOS XR software on Cisco IOS XR routers?

  • A. netboot
  • B. turboboot
  • C. install recovery
  • D. install rollback
  • E. install add and install activate

Answer: B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/crs/software/crs_r4.0/migration/guide/tbupgapp.pdf

NEW QUESTION 18
Which BGP attribute is also used for loop prevention?

  • A. weight
  • B. local preference
  • C. MED
  • D. AS path

Answer: D

Explanation:

As RFC 4271 says, "AS loop detection is done by scanning the full AS path (as specified in the AS_PATH attribute), and checking that the autonomous system number of the local system does not appear in the AS path".

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two statements about NAT444 are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. NAT444 packets are translated three times.
  • B. NAT packets traverse three IPv4 addressing domains.
  • C. NAT444 needs to work together with DNS64.
  • D. There are two types of NAT444 (stateful or stateless).
  • E. NAT is performed by the CPE and also by the service provider router.

Answer: BE

Explanation:

Carrier-grade NAT (CGN), also known as large-scale NAT (LSN), is an approach to IPv4 network design in which end sites, in particular residential networks, are configured with private network addresses that are translated to public IPv4 addresses by middlebox network address translator devices embedded in the network operator's network, permitting the sharing of small pools of public addresses among many end sites. This shifts the NAT function and configuration thereof from the
customer premises to the Internet service provider network. Carrier-grade NAT has been proposed as an approach for mitigating IPv4 address exhaustion.[1] Critics of carrier-grade NAT argue the following aspects:
Like any form of NAT, it breaks the end-to-end principle.[2] It has significant security, scalability, and reliability problems, by virtue of being stateful. It makes record keeping for law-enforcement operations more difficult.
It makes it impossible to host services on well known ports. It does not solve the IPv4 address exhaustion problem when a routable IP address is needed, such as in web hosting.
One use scenario of CGN can be described as NAT444,[3] because some customer's connections to public servers would pass through three different IPv4 addressing domains: the customer's own private network, the carrier's private network, and the public Internet. Another CGN scenario is Dual-Stack Lite, in which the carrier's network uses IPv6 and thus only two IPv4 addressing domains are needed.

NEW QUESTION 20
On Cisco IOS-XR, which command is used to review previous configuration events committed on the router?

  • A. show configuration history
  • B. show configuration commit changes
  • C. show configuration commit list
  • D. show configuration commit failed

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
You are enabling OSPF on a router and notice that all the Fast Ethernet and the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces have the same OSPF cost of 1. Which single configuration change can you make in router ospf configuration mode so that the Fast Ethernet interfaces have a higher OSPF cost than the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces?

  • A. Change the OSPF interface cost globally.
  • B. Change the OSPF default metric.
  • C. Change the OSPF auto-cost reference bandwidth.
  • D. Change the OSPF administrative distance.
  • E. Change the OSPF metric type from E2 to E1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://ccietobe.blogspot.com/2008/06/ospf-auto-cost-reference-bandwidth_02.html

NEW QUESTION 22
On Cisco IOS XR software, how is LDP enabled on an interface?

  • A. LDP is automatically enabled globally on all interfaces, when ip cef is enabled globally.
  • B. LDP is enabled on each interface, using the mpls ip interface configuration command.
  • C. LDP is enabled on each interface, using the interface command under mpls ldp (MPLS LDP configuration mode).
  • D. LDP is enabled globally on all interfaces, using the mpls ldp global configuration command.
  • E. LDP is enabled globally on all interfaces, using the mpls ip global configuration command.

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/mp_ldp/configuration/12-4m/mp-ldp-12-4m-book.pdf
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 23
What layer of the IP NGN Model does the Customer Element and the Carrier Ethernet exist?

  • A. Service Layer
  • B. Network Layer
  • C. Application Layer
  • D. Operational Layer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 640-878 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certshared, Welcome to Download: https://www.certshared.com/exam/640-878/ (New 126 Q&As Version)