70-680 | 100% Guarantee 70-680 Training Materials 2019

we provide Accurate Microsoft 70-680 exam cram which are the best for clearing 70-680 test, and to get certified by Microsoft TS:Windows 7,Configuring. The 70-680 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 70-680 exam. Crack your Microsoft 70-680 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

NEW QUESTION 1

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You run Ipconfig as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection to the network.
What should you do first?
70-680 dumps exhibit

  • A. Create a new VPN connectio
  • B. Configure a static IPv4 addres
  • C. Enable IPv6 on the network adapte
  • D. Add an additional default gateway addres

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

You have two portable computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7.
You configure Computer1 to connect to a wireless network named Network1.
You need to configure Computer2 to connect to Network1 by using the same settings as Computer1.
What should you do on Computer1?

  • A. At the command prompt, run Wecutil.exe -es -g
  • B. At the command prompt, run Winrs.exe -environmen
  • C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, export the polic
  • D. From the wireless network properties of Network1, copy the network profile to a USB flash driv

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Copy this network profile to a USB flash drive link launches the Copy Network Settings wizard, which writes the wireless network profile settings to a USB flash drive. You can then use this flash drive to automate the wireless network profile configuration of other computers. To save your wireless network settings to a USB flash drive, insert a USB flash drive into the computer, and then follow these steps:
1. Click to open Network and Sharing Center.
2. In the left pane, click Manage wireless networks.
3. Right-click the network, click Properties, and then click Copy this network profile to a USB flash drive.
4. Select the USB device, and then click Next.
5. Follow the instructions in the wizard, and then click Close.
70-680 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 3

You have three computers that run Windows 7.
You use Windows PowerShell to perform remote administration tasks on all three computers.
You need to remotely administer all three computers by using PowerShell.
Which PowerShell cmdlet should you use?

  • A. Enable-PSRemoting
  • B. Enable-PSSessionConfiguration
  • C. New-PSDrive
  • D. New-PSSession

Answer: D

Explanation:

New-PSSessionCreates a persistent connection to a local or remote computer. The New-PSSession cmdlet creates a Windows PowerShell session (PSSession) on a local or remote computer. When you create a PSSession, Windows PowerShell establishes a persistent connection to the remote computer. Use a PSSession to run multiple commands that share data, such as a function or the value of a variable. To run commands in a PSSession, use the Invoke-Command cmdlet. To use the PSSession to interact directly with a remote computer, use the Enter-PSSession cmdlet. You can run commands on a remote computer without creating a PSSession by using the ComputerName parameters of Enter-PSSession or Invoke-Command. When you use the ComputerName parameter, Windows PowerShell creates a temporary connection that is used for the interactive session or for a single command and is then closed.

NEW QUESTION 4

You manage several client computers in an organization.
You need to ensure that all users, including administrators, are required to enter a username and password when uninstalling applications from any computer in the organization.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a custom GPO to modify the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode settin
  • B. Configure an AppLocker Windows Installer rul
  • C. Configure the User Account Control (UAC) settings on all client computers to always notif
  • D. Create a custom GPO to configure a software restriction polic

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5

An employee who works from home telephones your help desk. A virus attack has deleted his computer's single internal hard disk. He carried out a System Image backup on his computer three months ago and automatically backs up his personal files every night. He uses an external USB hard drive formatted with the NTFS file system to hold his backups.
All his personal files are in his Documents library. What do you advise? (Choose all that apply; the answers form a complete solution.)

  • A. Carry out a System Image restor
  • B. Carry out a system restor
  • C. Use Restore Previous Versions to restore his Documents library from a shadow cop
  • D. Use Restore My Files in the Backup And Restore console to restore his Documents library folde

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 6

You have a computer running Windows 7. You create a VHD and install Windows 7 in it.
You reboot your system and notice that the boot menu now shows two installations of Windows 7.
How do you fix it?

  • A. Use Sysprep with an answer file to disable one installatio
  • B. Run the BCDEdit comman
  • C. Run the Start/w ocsetup comman
  • D. Run the Dism command
  • E. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WD
  • F. Run the PEImg /Prepcomman
  • G. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount paramete
  • H. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim optio
  • I. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package optio
  • J. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command optio
  • K. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS

Answer: B

Explanation:

BCDEdit Command-Line Options Boot Configuration Data (BCD) files provide a store that is used to describe boot applications and boot application settings. The objects and elements in the store effectively replace Boot.ini. BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows, but with two major improvements: BCDEdit exposes a wider range of boot options than Bootcfg.exe. BCDEdit has improved scripting support.
Note
Administrative privileges are required to use BCDEdit to modify BCD.
BCDEdit is the primary tool for editing the boot configuration of Windows Vista and later versions of Windows. It is included with the Windows Vista distribution in the %WINDIR%\System32 folder.
BCDEdit is limited to the standard data types and is designed primarily to perform single common changes to BCD. For more complex operations or nonstandard data types, consider using the BCD Windows Management
Instrumentation (WMI) application programming interface (API) to create more powerful and flexible custom tools.

NEW QUESTION 7

Your laptop has a 400 GB drive and currently reserves, by default, 2% (8 GB) for shadow copies.
You need to reserve more space for previous versions of files.
What should you do?

  • A. From System Properties, System Protection, expand the Max Usage to 20 G
  • B. From System Properties, System Protection, turn off system protectio
  • C. From Disk Properties, change the Quota Settings from 8 GB to 20 G
  • D. From an elevated command prompt, run vssadmin add shadowstorage /for=c: /on = c: /maxsize = 20g

Answer: A

Explanation:
Control Panel->System and Security. >System [Properties]->System Protection->Configure
70-680 dumps exhibit
70-680 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 8

Your company has Windows 7 Enterprise computers that do not have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) installed.
You need to enable BitLocker drive encryption on the operating system drives.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Create a USB startup ke
  • B. Configure the Require additional authentication at startup group policy settin
  • C. Create a network key locatio
  • D. Configure the Allow enhanced PINs for startup group policy settin

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee424319(v=WS.10).aspx

NEW QUESTION 9

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You perform an image backup.
A virus infects the computer and causes the computer to become unresponsive.
You need to restore the computer as quickly as possible.
What should you do?

  • A. Start the computer by using the Last Known Good Configuration featur
  • B. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD and then use the Startup Repair too
  • C. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD and then use the System Image Recovery too
  • D. Start the computer from Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run Imagex.ex

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP
You capture a Windows Image (.wim) file from a reference computer.
You want to use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in an unattended mode to deploy the image f\\e to target desktops.
You need to encrypt an administrator account password in the answer file used for the image deployment.
What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
70-680 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
70-680 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 11

You attach a mobile device that runs Windows Mobile Professional 6.1 to a computer.
You discover that Windows is unable to install the necessary device drivers for the mobile device.
You need to ensure that you can synchronize files to the mobile device.
What should you do?

  • A. From WindowsMobilityCenter, click Sync setting
  • B. From Devices and Printers, right-click the device and click Troubleshoo
  • C. From SyncCenter, click Set up new sync partnership
  • D. From Device Manager, click Scan for hardware change

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

You have two portable computers that run Windows 7. The computers are not connected to a network.
The computers are configured as shown in the following table.
70-680 dumps exhibit
You need to transfer a 1-gigabit file from Computer1 to Computer2. What should you do first?

  • A. On Computer1, create a wireless ad hoc networ
  • B. On Computer2, configure the Bluetooth File Transfer Wizard to send file
  • C. On Computer2, create a network profile to connect to a network named Homegrou
  • D. On Computer1, configure the computer to be a member of a workgroup named Homegrou

Answer: A

Explanation:
Wireless Ad Hoc network You can set up a temporary wireless network, or ad hoc network, between two or more computers running Windows 7 (or between computers running Windows 7 and Windows Vista) provided they are all within 30 feet (9 meters) of each other. A WAP is not required to set up an ad hoc network. This enables users to share folders and other resources without needing to connect to an organizational network. On the first computer on the network, you open Network And Sharing Center and click Set Up A New Connection Or Network. You then choose the option Set Up A Wireless Ad Hoc (Computer To Computer) Network. You give the network a name and (if you want) set up a security key so that users joining the network need to supply a password. For WEP, this can be 5 case-sensitive characters, 13 case-sensitive characters, 10 hexadecimal caseinsensitive characters, or 26 hexadecimal case-insensitive characters, depending on security considerations. (If you choose WPA-2 Personal, you can insist on a 64-character password, but by the time everyone has typed it in correctly, the meeting would probably be over.)BluetoothWindows supports Bluetooth version 1.1 and later versions. Windows does not support Bluetooth version 1.0 because that specification lacks several critical updates that Windows requires to support Bluetooth wireless technology well.

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following Windows 7 utilities was used to create the output in the above figure?
Not the real exhibit (exhibit):
70-680 dumps exhibit
German Output (exhibit):
70-680 dumps exhibit

  • A. MemManager.exe
  • B. SysPrep.exe
  • C. Cipher.exe
  • D. Performance Monitor

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
DRAG DROP
You have a Windows XP computer.
You need to migrate to Windows 7 and determine that all third-party applications installed on the computer continue to operate with the new operating system.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. )
70-680 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
70-680 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15

You plan to deploy a custom Windows 7 image to computers that are not connected to a corporate network.
You need to ensure that a custom application installs automatically after the image is deployed.
What should you do?

  • A. Use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) to create a custom task sequence and run the New Media Wizar
  • B. Run Dism.exe and specify the /mount-WIM paramete
  • C. Add the application installation files to the image and then modify the winrm.cmd fil
  • D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that includes a software installation packag
  • E. Use the Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM) to open the image and add the applications to the windowsPE configuration pas

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16

Your network contains 100 computers that run Windows XP.
You need to identify which applications installed on all of the computers can run on
Windows 7.
You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you install?

  • A. Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT)
  • B. Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit
  • C. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
  • D. Windows Automated Installation Kit (AIK)

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Microsoft. Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) 5.6 enables software developers, independent software vendors (ISVs), and IT professionals who work in a corporate environment to determine, before deployment within the organization, whether their applications are compatible with a new version of the Windows. operating system. ACT also enables such individuals to determine how an update to the new version will affect their applications.
You can use the ACT features to:
-Verify your application's, device's, and computer's compatibility with a new version of the Windows operating system, including determining your risk assessment.
-Verify a Windows update's compatibility, including determining your risk assessment.
-Become involved in the ACT Community, including sharing your application assessment with other ACT users.
-Test your applications for issues related to User Account Control (UAC) by using the Standard User Analyzer (SUA) tool.
-Test your Web applications and Web sites for compatibility with new releases and security updates to Internet Explorer., by using the Internet Explorer Compatibility Test Tool.

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following is not a volume type usable by Windows 7?

  • A. FAT
  • B. exFAT
  • C. NTFS
  • D. All of the above a volume types in Windows 7.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18

You create a new virtual hard disk (VND) on a Windows 7 Enterprise computer. Then you install Windows 7 on the VHD.
After you reboot the computer, the Windows 7 boot menu shows two different Windows 7 installations titled "Windows 7".
What should you do?

  • A. Add a boot image in WD
  • B. Run the BCDEdit comman
  • C. User Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the file to tru
  • D. Run the PEImg /Prep command
  • E. Create a capture image in WD
  • F. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command optio
  • G. Run the Start /w ocsetup comman
  • H. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to Fals
  • I. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package optio
  • J. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Ye
  • K. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-WIM optio
  • L. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount paramete
  • M. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver optio
  • N. User Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to N

Answer: B

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709667(ws.10).aspx

NEW QUESTION 19

Your company network includes desktop computers that have Windows 7 installed.
Microsoft updates are applied automatically at a scheduled time.
A use1- reports that a proprietary application has stopped working.
You need to uninstall the most recent update from Microsoft.
What should you do first?

  • A. From the Action Center, open the Windows Update windo
  • B. From the Event Viewer, open the System lo
  • C. From the Services console, open the Windows Update servic
  • D. From the Task Scheduler, view the WindowsBackup nod

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to prevent users from installing a specific removable drive on the computer.
You connect the removable drive to the computer.
What should you do before you create a Group Policy?

  • A. From Device Manager, identify the device class GUI
  • B. From Device Manager, identify the device location informatio
  • C. From System Information, identify the device INF fil
  • D. From System Information, identify the device driver file nam

Answer: A

Explanation:

The device class GUID is used to identify the device. Prevent Windows 7 from installing or updating device drivers whose device setup class GUIDs you specify. This policy overrides any other policy that permits update or installation.

NEW QUESTION 21

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
The Encrypting File System (EFS) key is compromised.
You need to create a new EFS key.
Which command should you run?

  • A. Certutil -getkey
  • B. Cipher.exe /k
  • C. Icacls.exe /r
  • D. Syskey.exe

Answer: B

Explanation:

Cipher Displays or alters the encryption of folders and files on NTFS volumes. Used without parameters, cipher displays the encryption state of the current folder and any files it contains.Administrators can use Cipher.exe to encrypt and decrypt data on drives that use the NTFS file system and to view the encryption status of files and folders from a command prompt. The updated version adds another security option. This new option is the ability to overwrite data that you have deleted so that it cannot be recovered and accessed.When you delete files or folders, the data is not initially removed from the hard disk. Instead, the space on the disk that was occupied by the deleted data is "deallocated." After it is deallocated, the space is available for use when new data is written to the disk. Until the space is overwritten, it is possible to recover the deleted data by using a low-level disk editor or data-recovery software.If you create files in plain text and then encrypt them, Encrypting File System (EFS) makes a backup copy of the file so that, if an error occurs during the encryption process, the data is not lost. After the encryption is complete, the backup copy is deleted. As with other deleted files, the data is not completely removed until it has been overwritten. The new version of the Cipher utility is designed to prevent unauthorized recovery of such data. /K Creates a new certificate and key for use with EFS. If this option is chosen, all the other options will be ignored. By default, /k creates a certificate and key that conform to current group plicy. If ECC is specified, a self-signed certificate will be created with the supplied key size. /R Generates an EFS recovery key and certificate, then writes them to a .PFX file (containing certificate and private key) and a .CER file (containing only the certificate). An administrator may add the contents of the .CER to the EFS recovery policy to create the recovery for users, and import the .PFX to recover individual files. If SMARTCARD is specified, then writes the recovery key and certificate to a smart card. A .CER file is generated (containing only the certificate). No .PFX file is genereated. By default, /R creates an 2048-bit RSA recovery key and certificate. If EECC is specified, it must be followed by a key size of 356, 384, or 521.

NEW QUESTION 22

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. IPv6 is disabled on the computer.
The computer has the following IPv4 settings:
IP address: 10.1.1.193
Subnet mask: 25S.255.0.0
Default gateway: 10.1.1.194
. Preferred DNS server: 10.1.1.195
You need to ensure that the computer can only communicate with computers on the local subnet.
What should you do?

  • A. Delete the default gateway addres
  • B. Delete the preferred DNS server IP address
  • C. Configure the subnet mask to use 255.255.255.0
  • D. Configure the subnet mask to use 255.255.255.192

Answer: A

Explanation:

Why gateways work Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. In most cases, the router that acts as the default gateway for TCP/IP hosts--either a dedicated router or a computer that connects two or more network segments--maintains knowledge of other networks in the larger network and how to reach them. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote network segments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive and continuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as the default gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments in the larger internetwork. If the default gateway fails, communication beyond the local network segment may be impaired. To prevent this, you can use the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box (in Network Connections) for each connection to specify multiple default gateways. You can also use the route command to manually add routes to the routing table for heavily used hosts or networks.

NEW QUESTION 23

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. You have to identify which applications were installed during the last week. So what action should you perform?

  • A. The System Performance Data Collector Set should be run from Performance Monito
  • B. The informational events should be reviewed from Reliability Monito
  • C. The Software Environment should be reviewed from System Informatio
  • D. The System Diagnostics Report should be reviewed from Performance Monito

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24

Your network contains computers that run either Windows Vista (x86) or Windows 7 (x86). All computers are joined to a domain.
You install a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7 (64-bit). You share a printer named Printer1 on Computer1.
You need to ensure that any user can automatically download and install the drivers for Printer1.
What should you do from Printer Properties?

  • A. Install a new drive
  • B. Enable bidirectional suppor
  • C. Modify the Additional Drivers setting
  • D. Assign the Manage this printer permission to the Domain Users grou

Answer: C

Explanation:

If you are going to be sharing a printer with computers running previous versions of Microsoft Windows, you can add the drivers for the printer using Additional Drivers. When you add additional drivers, other computers on the network that do not have the printer drivers installed are able to download them from the computer that is sharing the printer.

NEW QUESTION 25

You want to create a 20-GB native VHD called Systemvhd in a folder called Windows 7 on an external U hard disk with the drive designation G:. Which command do you use?

  • A. create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd maximum=20000
  • B. create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd.vhd maximum=20000
  • C. create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd.vhd maximum=20
  • D. create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd maximum=20

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 26

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8.
You open Internet Explorer and access a Web site. The Web site displays a page that has misaligned text and graphic image. You verify that the Web page displays correctly in previous versions of Internet Explorer. You need to view the Web page correctly.
What should you do?

  • A. Modify the text siz
  • B. Enable Caret Browsin
  • C. Enable Compatibility Vie
  • D. Disable the SmartScreen Filte

Answer: C

Explanation:

Internet Explorer Compatibility View Internet Explorer Compatibility View allows sites designed for previous versions of Internet Explorer to display correctly for users of Internet Explorer 8. You can enable Compatibility View for a page by clicking the broken page icon at the end of the address bar. You can configure Compatibility View settings through the Compatibility View Settings dialog box. You can access this dialog box by clicking Compatibility View Settings on the Tools menu of Internet Explorer.

NEW QUESTION 27

A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to configure new NTFS permissions to ensure that only the specified user has access to write to a given folder.
What should you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

  • A. the icacls command
  • B. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window
  • C. share permissions
  • D. Local Users and Groups
  • E. the folder Properties window
  • F. the Services management console
  • G. the netsh command
  • H. Device Manager
  • I. the Group Policy management console

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 28

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
Computer1 uses an NTFS-formatted USB drive that has ReadyBoost enabled.
You need to modify the amount of space that ReadyBoost reserves on the USB drive.
What should you do?

  • A. Open Computer and modify the properties of the USB driv
  • B. Open Performance Information and Tools and run disk cleanu
  • C. Open Devices and Printers and modify the properties of the USB driv
  • D. Open Device Manager and modify the properties of the USB devic

Answer: A

Explanation:

ReadyBoostWindows 7 supports Windows ReadyBoost. This feature uses external USB flash drives as a hard disk cache to improve disk read performance. Supported external storage types include USB thumb drives, SD cards, and CF cards. Since ReadyBoost will not provide a performance gain when the primary disk is an SSD, Windows 7 disables ReadyBoost when reading from an SSD drive. External storage must meet the following requirements:
-Capacity of at least 256 MB, with at least 64 kilobytes (KB) of free space.The 4-GB limit of Windows Vista has been removed.
-At least a 2.5 MB/sec throughput for 4-KB random reads
-At least a 1.75 MB/sec throughput for 1-MB random writes
70-680 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 29
......

Thanks for reading the newest 70-680 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certifytools 70-680 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certifytools.com/70-680-exam.html (564 Q&As Dumps)