AZ-220 | Renew AZ-220 Free Demo 2020

It is impossible to pass Microsoft AZ-220 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Passleader soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Microsoft AZ-220 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Most recent Microsoft Azure IoT Developer practice guides.

Free AZ-220 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1

What should you do to identify the cause of the connectivity issues?

  • A. Send cloud-to-device messages to the IoT devices.
  • B. Use the heartbeat pattern to send messages from the IoT devices to iothub1.
  • C. Monitor the connection status of the device twin by using an Azure function.
  • D. Enable the collection of the Connections diagnostics logs and set up alerts for the connected devices count metric.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Scenario: You discover connectivity issues between the IoT gateway devices and iothub1, which cause IoT devices to lose connectivity and messages.
To log device connection events and errors, turn on diagnostics for IoT Hub. We recommend turning on these logs as early as possible, because if diagnostic logs aren't enabled, when device disconnects occur, you won't have any information to troubleshoot the problem with.
Step 1:
*1.Sign in to the Azure portal.
*2.Browse to your IoT hub.
*3.Select Diagnostics settings.
*4.Select Turn on diagnostics.
*5. Enable Connections logs to be collected.
*6. For easier analysis, turn on Send to Log Analytics (see pricing).
Step 2:
Set up alerts for device disconnect at scale
To get alerts when devices disconnect, configure alerts on the Connected devices (preview) metric. Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-cyrl-ba/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-troubleshoot-connectivity

NEW QUESTION 2

You have an Azure IoT hub that is being taken from prototype to production.
You plan to connect IoT devices to the IoT hub. The devices have hardware security modules (HSMs). You need to use the most secure authentication method between the devices and the IoT hub. Company
policy prohibits the use of internally generated certificates. Which authentication method should you use?

  • A. an X.509 self-signed certificate
  • B. a certificate thumbprint
  • C. a symmetric key
  • D. An X.509 certificate signed by a root certification authority (CA).

Answer: D

Explanation:
Purchase X.509 certificates from a root certificate authority (CA). This method is recommended for production environments.
The hardware security module, or HSM, is used for secure, hardware-based storage of device secrets, and is the most secure form of secret storage. Both X.509 certificates and SAS tokens can be stored in the HSM
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-dps/concepts-security

NEW QUESTION 3

You have an Azure IoT solution that includes an Azure IoT hub.
You receive a root certification authority (CA) certificate from the security department at your company. You need to configure the IoT hub to use the root CA certificate.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
AZ-220 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-latn-ba/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-security-x509-get-started

NEW QUESTION 4

You have an Azure IoT Edge device.
You need to modify the credentials used to access the container registry. What should you modify?

  • A. the @edgeHub module twin
  • B. the IoT Edge module
  • C. the $edgeAgent module twin
  • D. the Azure IoT Hub device twin

Answer: C

Explanation:
The module twin for the IoT Edge agent is called $edgeAgent and coordinates the communications between the IoT Edge agent running on a device and IoT Hub. The desired properties are set when applying a deployment manifest on a specific device as part of a single-device or at-scale deployment.
These properties include: runtime.settings.registryCredentials.{registryId}.username runtime.settings.registryCredentials.registryId}.password
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/module-edgeagent-edgehub

NEW QUESTION 5

You have an Azure IoT solution that includes a standard tier Azure IoT hub and an IoT device. The device sends one 100-KB device-to-cloud message every hour.
You need to calculate the total daily message consumption of the device. What is the total daily message consumption of the device?

  • A. 24
  • B. 600
  • C. 2,400
  • D. 4,800

Answer: B

Explanation:
\\100 KB * 24 is around 2,400 bytes.
The 100 KB message is divided into 4 KB blocks, and it is billed for 25 messages. 25 times 24 is 600
Note: The maximum message size for messages sent from a device to the cloud is 256 KB. These messages are metered in 4 KB blocks for the paid tiers so for instance if the device sends a 16 KB message via the paid tiers it will be billed as 4 messages.
Reference:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/details/iot-hub/

NEW QUESTION 6

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this question, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have devices that connect to an Azure IoT hub. Each device has a fixed GPS location that includes latitude and longitude.
You discover that a device entry in the identity registry of the IoT hub is missing the GPS location.
You need to configure the GPS location for the device entry. The solution must prevent the changes from being propagated to the physical device.
Solution: You add the desired properties to the device twin. Does the solution meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: A

Explanation:
Device Twins are used to synchronize state between an IoT solution's cloud service and its devices. Each device's twin exposes a set of desired properties and reported properties. The cloud service populates the desired properties with values it wishes to send to the device. When a device connects it requests and/or subscribes for its desired properties and acts on them.
Reference:
https://azure.microsoft.com/sv-se/blog/deep-dive-into-azure-iot-hub-notifications-and-device-twin/

NEW QUESTION 7

You have the devices shown in the following table.
AZ-220 dumps exhibit
You are implementing a proof of concept (POC) for an Azure IoT solution. You need to deploy an Azure IoT Edge device as part of the POC.
On which two devices can you deploy IOT Edge? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Device1
  • B. Device2
  • C. Device3
  • D. Device4

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Azure IoT Edge runs great on devices as small as a Raspberry Pi3 to server grade hardware. Tier 1.
The systems listed in the following table are supported by Microsoft, either generally available or in public preview, and are tested with each new release.
AZ-220 dumps exhibit
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/support

NEW QUESTION 8

You develop a custom Azure IoT Edge module named temperature-module.
You publish temperature-module to a private container registry named mycr.azurecr.io
You need to build a deployment manifest for the IoT Edge device that will run temperature-module. Which three container images should you define in the manifest? Each correct answer presents part of the
solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. mcr.microsoft.com/azureiotedge-simulated-temperature-sensor:1.0
  • B. mcr.microsoft.com/azureiotedge-agent:1.0
  • C. mcr.microsoft.com/iotedgedev:2.0
  • D. mycr.azurecr.io/temperature-module:latest
  • E. mcr.microsoft.com/azureiotedge-hub:1.0

Answer: BDE

Explanation:
Each IoT Edge device runs at least two modules: $edgeAgent and $edgeHub, which are part of the IoT Edge runtime. IoT Edge device can run multiple additional modules for any number of processes. Use a deployment manifest to tell your device which modules to install and how to configure them to work together.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/module-composition

NEW QUESTION 9

You have an Azure IoT solution that includes an Azure IoT hub and 100 Azure IoT Edge devices.
You plan to deploy the IoT Edge devices to external networks. The firewalls of the external networks only allow traffic on port 80 and port 443.
You need to ensure that the devices can connect to the IoT hub. The solution must minimize costs. What should you do?

  • A. Configure the devices for extended offline operations.
  • B. Configure the upstream protocol of the devices to use MQTT over WebSocket.
  • C. Connect the external networks to the IoT solution by using ExpressRoute.
  • D. Configure the devices to use an HTTPS proxy.

Answer: B

Explanation:
MQTT over WebSockets uses port 443. Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-devguide-protocols

NEW QUESTION 10

You have an Azure IoT solution that includes an Azure IoT hub, 100 Azure IoT Edge devices, and 500 leaf devices.
You need to perform a key rotation across the devices.
Which three types of entities should you update? Each Answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. the $edgeHub module identity
  • B. the $edgeAgent module identity
  • C. the leaf module identities
  • D. the IoT Edge device identities
  • E. the iothubowner policy credentials
  • F. the leaf device identities

Answer: ADF

Explanation:
To get authorization to connect to IoT Hub, devices and services must send security tokens signed with either a shared access or symmetric key. These keys are stored with a device identity in the identity registry.
An IoT Hub identity registry can be accessed like a dictionary, by using the deviceId or moduleId as the key. Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-latn-ba/azure/iot-dps/how-to-control-access https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-devguide-identity-registry

NEW QUESTION 11

You need to enable telemetry message tracing through the entire IoT solution. What should you do?

  • A. Monitor device lifecycle events.
  • B. Upload IoT device logs by using the File upload feature.
  • C. Enable the DeviceTelemetry diagnostic log and stream the log data to an Azure event hub.
  • D. Implement distributed tracing.

Answer: D

Explanation:
IoT Hub is one of the first Azure services to support distributed tracing. As more Azure services support distributed tracing, you'll be able trace IoT messages throughout the Azure services involved in your solution.
Note:
Enabling distributed tracing for IoT Hub gives you the ability to:
Precisely monitor the flow of each message through IoT Hub using trace context. This trace context includes correlation IDs that allow you to correlate events from one component with events from another component. It can be applied for a subset or all IoT device messages using device twin.
Automatically log the trace context to Azure Monitor diagnostic logs.
Measure and understand message flow and latency from devices to IoT Hub and routing endpoints. Start considering how you want to implement distributed tracing for the non-Azure services in your IoT solution.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-distributed-tracing

NEW QUESTION 12

You have an Azure IoT hub that uses a Device Provisioning Service instance.
You have 1,000 legacy IoT devices that only support MAC address or serial number identities. The device do NOT have a security feature that can be used to securely identify the device or a hardware security module (HSM).
You plan to deploy the devices to a secure environment.
You need to configure the Device Provisioning Service instance to ensure that all the devices are identified securely before they receive updates.
Which attestation mechanism should you choose?

  • A. Trusted Platform Module (TPM) 1.2 attestation
  • B. symmetric key attestation
  • C. X.509 certificates

Answer: B

Explanation:
A common problem with many legacy devices is that they often have an identity that is composed of a single piece of information. This identity information is usually a MAC address or a serial number. Legacy devices may not have a certificate, TPM, or any other security feature that can be used to securely identify the device. The Device Provisioning Service for IoT hub includes symmetric key attestation. Symmetric key attestation can be used to identify a device based off information like the MAC address or a serial number.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-latn-ba/azure/iot-dps/how-to-legacy-device-symm-key

NEW QUESTION 13

You create a new IoT device named device1 on iothub1. Device1 has a primary key of Uihuih76hbHb. How should you complete the device connection string? To answer, select the appropriate options in the
answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
AZ-220 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Box 1: iothub1
The Azure IoT hub is named iothub1.
Box 2: azure-devices.net
The format of the device connection string looks like:
HostName={YourIoTHubName}.azure-devices.net;DeviceId=MyNodeDevice;SharedAccessKey={YourShared Box 1: device1
Device1 has a primary key of Uihuih76hbHb. Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/quickstart-control-device-dotnet

NEW QUESTION 14

You have an Azure IoT hub.
You need to recommend a solution to scale the IoT hub automatically. What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Create an SMS alert in IoT Hub for the Total number of messages used metric.
  • B. Create an Azure function that retrieves the quota metrics of the IoT hub.
  • C. Configure autoscaling in Azure Monitor.
  • D. Emit custom metrics from the IoT device code and create an Azure Automation runbook alert.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Note: IoT Hub is scaled and priced based on an allowed number of messages per day across all devices connected to that IoT Hub. If you exceed the allowed message threshold for your chosen tier and number of units, IoT Hub will begin rejecting new messages. To date, there is no built-in mechanism for automatically scaling an IoT Hub to the next level of capacity if you approach or exceed that threshold.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/samples/azure-samples/iot-hub-dotnet-autoscale/iot-hub-dotnet-autoscale/

NEW QUESTION 15

You have an Azure IoT solution that includes an Azure IoT Hub named Hub1 and an Azure IoT Edge device named Edge1. Edge1 connects to Hub1.
You need to deploy a temperature module to Edge1. What should you do?

  • A. From the Azure portal, navigate to Hub1 and select IoT Edg
  • B. Select Edge1, and then select Manage Child Device
  • C. From a Bash prompt, run the following command:az iot edge set-modules -device-id Edge1 -hub-name Hub1 -content C:\deploymentMan1.json
  • D. Create an IoT Edge deployment manifest that specifies the temperature module and the route to$upstrea
  • E. From a Bush prompt, run the following command: az iot hub monitor-events-device-id Edge1 -hub-name Hub1
  • F. From the Azure portal, navigate to Hub1 and select IoT Edg
  • G. Select Edge1, select Device Twin, and then set the deployment manifest as a desired propert
  • H. From a Bash prompt, run the following commandaz iot hub monitor-events-device-id Edge1 -hub-name Hub1
  • I. Create an IoT Edge deployment manifest that specifies the temperature module and the route to$upstrea
  • J. From a Bush prompt, run the following command:az iot edge set-modules -device-id Edge1 -hub-name Hub1 -content C:\deploymentMan1.json

Answer: D

Explanation:
You deploy modules to your device by applying the deployment manifest that you configured with the module information.
Change directories into the folder where your deployment manifest is saved. If you used one of the VS Code IoT Edge templates, use the deployment.json file in the config folder of your solution directory and not the deployment.template.json file.
Use the following command to apply the configuration to an IoT Edge device:
az iot edge set-modules --device-id [device id] --hub-name [hub name] --content [file path] Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/how-to-deploy-modules-cli

NEW QUESTION 16
......

Thanks for reading the newest AZ-220 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumpscollection AZ-220 dumps in VCE and PDF here: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/AZ-220/ (0 Q&As Dumps)