CSSBB | Regenerate Certified Six Sigma Black Belt CSSBB Exam Guide

It is more faster and easier to pass the ASQ CSSBB exam by using Certified ASQ Certified Six Sigma Black Belt questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Abreast of the times CSSBB Exam and find the same core area CSSBB questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Online CSSBB free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1

A frequent cause of system sub optimization is:

  • A. optimizing individual processes
  • B. failing to draw a system flow chart
  • C. using data with outliers
  • D. failing to consider the normal distribution

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2

Dr. W. Edwards Deming:

  • A. lectured in Japan after World War II
  • B. was an author of several books in the US
  • C. lectured widely in the US
  • D. is considered an expert in the quality field
  • E. all of the above
  • F. none of the above

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 3

A helpful time to use a Quality Function Deployment matrix is:

  • A. while planning for a new or redesigned process
  • B. while planning for new or redesigned parts
  • C. while planning for a new or redesigned product
  • D. all of the above
  • E. none of the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4

Find the value of b or b0:

  • A. 3.33
  • B. –3.33
  • C. 4.08
  • D. –4.08
  • E. 1.24
  • F. –1.24

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

SCENARIO A Six Sigma team is measuring the moisture content of corn starch as it leaves the conveyer belt of a dryer. They collect one sample four cups of starch at times indicated in the chart at fixed locations labeled A, B, C, and D across the end of the belt. See the diagram below.
CSSBB dumps exhibit
After some work on the dryer, additional data are collected which when plotted looks like this:
CSSBB dumps exhibit
Which type of variation dominates?

  • A. within sample
  • B. sample to sample within the hour
  • C. hour to hour
  • D. none of the above

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

The distribution is:

  • A. symmetric
  • B. left skewed
  • C. right skewed
  • D. normal
  • E. uniform

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

CSSBB dumps exhibit
A control chart will be used to monitor the number of scratches on a product. The following data have been collected: The appropriate control chart to use is:

  • A. x-bar and R
  • B. median
  • C. individual and moving range
  • D. p
  • E. np
  • F. u
  • G. c

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 8

This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 4?
CSSBB dumps exhibit
A.
B.
C.

  • A. none of the above

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9

A team wants to make a schedule for a project showing which tasks must be done sequentially and which may be done simultaneously. Which tool is most appropriate?

  • A. matrix diagram
  • B. cause and effect diagram
  • C. process decision program chart
  • D. affinity diagram
  • E. activity network diagram
  • F. tree diagram
  • G. prioritization matrix
  • H. matrix diagram
  • I. interrelationship digraph

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 10

A set of data from a process has 8 readings per sample and 50 samples. The mean of the 50 sample means is 12.62. The mean of the 50 ranges is 0.18.A customer requires that SPC charts be done on their forms which have spaces for only 5 readings per sample. In preparation for calculating the new control limits the following question is asked, “Will the new average range be larger or smaller than the current average range?”. The answer is:

  • A. yes
  • B. no
  • C. maybe
  • D. smaller
  • E. larger
  • F. same size
  • G. none of the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11

This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 16?
CSSBB dumps exhibit
A.
B.
C.

  • A. none of the above

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

A normal probability plot is used to:

  • A. determine whether the distribution is normal
  • B. plot z values
  • C. determine process capability
  • D. find percent out of specification

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

Use the reliability formula from the previous problem to find the reliability at MTBF.

  • A. 0.94
  • B. 0.78
  • C. 0.37
  • D. 0.26
  • E. none of the above

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14

An experiment is conducted by checking the effect that three different pressures have on the surface appearance of a product. Ten items are produced at each of the three pressures. The number of replications, factors and levels are:

  • A. 10, 3, 2
  • B. 10, 2, 3
  • C. 2, 3, 3
  • D. 10, 1, 3
  • E. 10, 3, 1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

A set of data from a process has 8 readings per sample and 50 samples. The mean of the 50 sample means is 12.62. The mean of the 50 ranges is 0.18.A customer requires that SPC charts be done on their forms which have spaces for only 5 readings per sample. What should be the UCL and LCL for tbe new averages chart?

  • A. 12.53 and 12.71
  • B. 12.58 and 12.66
  • C. 11.61 and 13.63
  • D. none of the above

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16

Here is a partial ANOVA table. Use = 0.05. The values of x, y and z should be:
CSSBB dumps exhibit

  • A. 200, 20, 3.22
  • B. 12, 1.2, 4.06
  • C. 200, 20, 4.06
  • D. none of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:
The formula is as follows MS = SS/dF = 1200/6 = 200
For the reference, see the table to derive Fstatistic and Fcritical http://www.sussex.ac.uk/Users/grahamh/RM1web/F-ratio%20table%202005.pdf

NEW QUESTION 17

TRIZ is an acronym which refers to:

  • A. a set of problem solving tools
  • B. an organization of quality professionals
  • C. an experiment using transitional results
  • D. a Russian general responsible for creative thinking

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18

A stable, normally distributed process with specification 3.50 .03 has = 3.51 and = .016. What percent of the production violates specification?

  • A. 16.43%
  • B. 12.62%
  • C. 18.58%
  • D. 11.18%

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19

Find the value of (6) in the ANOVA table. Assume:
CSSBB dumps exhibit

  • A. 16.4
  • B. 3.2
  • C. 18.6
  • D. 23.2
  • E. 4.54
  • F. 12.2
  • G. 0.525
  • H. 2.82
  • I. 1.48
  • J. 35.4
  • K. 0.10<P<1
  • L. 0.05<P<0.10
  • M. 0.01<P<0.05
  • N. 0.005<P<0.01
  • O. 0<P<0.005

Answer: J

NEW QUESTION 20

Find the value of (9) in the ANOVA table. Assume:
CSSBB dumps exhibit

  • A. 16.4
  • B. 3.2
  • C. 18.6
  • D. 23.2
  • E. 4.54
  • F. 12.2
  • G. 0.525
  • H. 2.82
  • I. 1.48
  • J. 35.4
  • K. 0.10<P<1
  • L. 0.05<P<0.10
  • M. 0.01<P<0.05
  • N. 0.005<P<0.01
  • O. 0<P<0.005

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 21

The formula for reliability during constant failure rate conditions is: Use this formula to find the reliability of a product at 800 hours if MTBF = 600 hours.

  • A. 0.87
  • B. 0.78
  • C. 0.37
  • D. 0.26
  • E. none of the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22

A team wants a technique for doing an initial study of a process that not every team member is familiar with. They should use:

  • A. written and diagrammed work instructions
  • B. flow charts and process maps
  • C. cause and effect diagrams
  • D. Pareto chart
  • E. relationship matrix

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23

An experiment has seven factors with two levels each. The experiment has eight runs. This experimental design is called:

  • A. full factorial design
  • B. half fractional factorial design
  • C. interaction
  • D. none of the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24

An automatic gaging system is to be installed in a process. The gage will insert data values into a data base from which machine adjustments will be made automatically. A critical factor in specifying the equipment is:

  • A. communication link between gage and computer
  • B. compatibility of software in the gage and in the computer
  • C. adequate manual over-rides
  • D. all of the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25

SCENARIO A Six Sigma team is measuring the moisture content of corn starch as it leaves the conveyer belt of a dryer. They collect one sample four cups of starch at times indicated in the chart at fixed locations labeled A, B, C, and D across the end of the belt. See the diagram below.
CSSBB dumps exhibit
The data for a nine hour period are:
CSSBB dumps exhibit
CSSBB dumps exhibit
Which type of variation dominates? (Hint: Plot the points on the graph above.)

  • A. within sample
  • B. sample to sample within the hour
  • C. hour to hour
  • D. none of the above

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26

This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 14?
CSSBB dumps exhibit
A.
B.
C.

  • A. none of the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 27

Calculate the main effect of factor A (i. e. A+ – A– ).
CSSBB dumps exhibit

  • A. 46
  • B. 129
  • C. 83
  • D. –46
  • E. none of the above

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 28

A team has completed a brainstorming session that has generated a large number of ideas. The team needs to organize these ideas in natural groupings. Which tool is most appropriate?

  • A. matrix diagram
  • B. cause and effect diagram
  • C. process decision program chart
  • D. affinity diagram
  • E. activity network diagram
  • F. tree diagram
  • G. prioritization matrix
  • H. matrix diagram
  • I. interrelationship digraph

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 29

Approximately what percent of the data values are smaller than the mean?

  • A. 25%
  • B. 50%
  • C. 75%
  • D. it varies from 0% and 99+% inclusive

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 30
......

P.S. Allfreedumps.com now are offering 100% pass ensure CSSBB dumps! All CSSBB exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CSSBB-dumps.html (227 New Questions)