CTFL_Syll2018 | Renovate CTFL_Syll2018 Testing Engine 2019

We provide real CTFL_Syll2018 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass iSQI CTFL_Syll2018 Exam quickly & easily. The CTFL_Syll2018 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our iSQI CTFL_Syll2018 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the CTFL_Syll2018 exam.

NEW QUESTION 1

Which of the following apply to System Testing?
a) May satisfy legal requirements.
b) Can use system specifications as a test basis.
c) Often the responsibility of business users.
d) Main goal is to establish confidence.
e) Should focus on the communication between systems.

  • A. a and c.
  • B. b and d.
  • C. a and b.
  • D. c and e.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2

Integration testing has following characteristics.

  • A. It can be done in incremental mannerI
  • B. It is always done after system testingII
  • C. It includes functional testsIV It includes non-functional tests
  • D. l and IV are correct
  • E. I Ill and IV are correct
  • F. TI is correct
  • G. II and III are correct

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following statements about static analysis are FALSE?

  • A. Static analysis can be used instead of dynamic testing.II Static analysis can uncover defects like security vulnerabilities.II
  • B. Static analysis can be used to check conformance to specifications and standards.I
  • C. Static analysis typically detects failures prior to component testing.
  • D. I
  • E. Ill
  • F. IV
  • G. II
  • H. II
  • I. IV

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

What is the ideal number of regression test cycles?

  • A. As many as time and budget allow
  • B. 2
  • C. 1
  • D. Until the quality requirements are met

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following is NOT a valid use of decision coverage?

  • A. Checking that all decisions have been exercised in a single program
  • B. Checking that all decisions have been exercised in a business process
  • C. Checking that all calls from one program module to another have been made correctly
  • D. Checking that at least 50% of decisions have been exercised by a test case suite

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following statements about decision tables are TRUE?

  • A. Generally, decision tables are generated for low risk test itemsI
  • B. Test cases derived from decision tables can be used for component tests.II
  • C. Several test cases can be selected for each column of the decision table.I
  • D. The conditions in the decision table represent negative tests generally.
  • E. I, Ill
  • F. II, Ill
  • G. II, IV
  • H. I, IV

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following test cases will ensure that the statement ‘Print ‘Hold’’ is exercised? [K3] Refer to the exhibit
CTFL_Syll2018 dumps exhibit

  • A. X=2, Y=2, Z=2
  • B. X=2, Y=3, Z=4
  • C. X=2, Y=4, Z=3
  • D. X=4, Y=3, Z=2

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following defects-can NOT be found by static analysis tools?

  • A. Infinite loops
  • B. Wrong business rules
  • C. Syntax errors of the code
  • D. Undefined variables

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following BEST describes checklist-based testing?

  • A. An approach to testing whereby the testers dynamically design and execute tests based on their knowledge, exploration of the test item and the results of previous tests.
  • B. An experience-based test technique whereby the experienced tester uses a high-level list of items to be noted, checked or remembered, or a set of rules or criteria against which a product has to be verified.
  • C. A procedure to derive and/or select test cases based on an analysis of the specification, either functional or non-functional, of a component or system without reference to its internal structure.
  • D. A test design technique which ensures that test cases are checked for consistency and completeness against an organisation’s list of formatting rules and best practices.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

During which stage of the fundamental test process is the testability of requirements evaluated?

  • A. Test Implementation and Execution
  • B. Test Planning and Control
  • C. Evaluating Exit Criteria and Reporting
  • D. Test Analysis and Design

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11

Choose below the best characterization of the difference between black-box testing and white-box testing

  • A. For black-box testing, the testers do not need to know the test object in advance
  • B. For white-box testing, the testers have to consult specifications and developers before running any tests
  • C. Black box testing uses static analysi
  • D. White box testing uses dynamic analysis
  • E. Black-box testing is based on the test basis documentatio
  • F. White-box testing is based on an analysis of the code itself.
  • G. Black-box testing is based on an analysis of the code itself White-box testing is based on the test basis.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following is NOT a common objective of testing?

  • A. Providing information on the status of the system
  • B. Preventing defects
  • C. Finding defects in the software
  • D. Debugging the software to find the reason for defects

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

Which from the following list are typically found to enable the review process to be successful? [K2]

  • A. Each review has clear defined objectives
  • B. The lower the number of defects, the better the review process
  • C. The right people for the review objective are involved
  • D. There is an emphasis on learning and process improvement
  • E. Management are not involved in the process at all
  • F. Checklists should not be used, as these slow down the process
  • G. Defects found are welcomed and expressed objectively
  • H. a, f and g.
  • I. b, c and f.
  • J. a, c and d.
  • K. d, e and g.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following is NOT a typical task for a test leader?

  • A. Select the test approach
  • B. Coordinate the test strategy
  • C. Prepare and acquire test data
  • D. Estimate the cost of testing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following statements regarding incidents is NOT true?

  • A. Incidents should be tracked from discovery and classification to correction and confirmation of the solution.
  • B. The discrepancies between actual and expected outcomes need to be logged as incidents
  • C. Since incidents are the discrepancies between actual and expected outcomes they cannot be raised during development
  • D. Incidents may be raised during development, review, testing or use of a software product

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16

Load testing tool checks for:

  • A. presence of bugs in user interface
  • B. the number of testers needed in order to achieve "dead line"
  • C. correct functional behavior of the system under test
  • D. time response and resource utilization

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17

What is a test condition?

  • A. A statement of test objectives and test ideas on how to test.
  • B. An item or event that could be verified by one or more test cases.
  • C. The process of identifying differences between the actual results and the expected results for a test.
  • D. All documents from which the requirements of a component or system can be inferred.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following activities is appropriate to the test planning stage?

  • A. Analysing the test basis
  • B. Assigning resources for the planned activities
  • C. Designing the test environments
  • D. Writing a test execution schedule

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19

Which of the following are part of ISTQB code of ethics?

  • A. Certified software testers shall advance the integrity and reputation of the profession consistent with the public interestI
  • B. Certified software tester shall always sign a NDA (Non Disclosure Agreement) in presence of customer dataII
  • C. Certified software testers shall maintain integrity and independence in their professional judgmentIV Certified software testers shall act in a manner that is in the best interests of their client and employer, consistent with the public interest
  • D. I, II, III
  • E. II, III, IV
  • F. I, II, V
  • G. I, III, IV

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20

Consider the following pseudo code
1. Begin
2. Read Gender
3. Print “Dear”
4. If Gender = ‘female’
5. Print (“Ms”)
6. Else
7. Print ( “Mr”)
8. Endif
9. End
How many test cases are needed to achieve 100 per cent decision coverage?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following are triggers for Maintenance testing?
a) System migration from one platform to another.
b) Retirement of a system.
c) Preparation for an audit of a system.
d) Modifications to a system.
e) Development of a whole new system.

  • A. a, c and d.
  • B. b, c and e.
  • C. a, d and e.
  • D. a, b and d.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22

Which defect below is MOST likely to be found by a review during static testing?

  • A. Incorrect interface specifications.
  • B. Old versions of software in use.
  • C. Performance bottlenecks.
  • D. Broken links to web addresses.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23

Which of the following is a key characteristic of informal reviews?

  • A. Metrics analysis
  • B. Kick-off meeting
  • C. Individual preparation
  • D. Low cost

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24

The four test levels used in ISTQB syllabus are:
CTFL_Syll2018 dumps exhibit Component (unit) testing
CTFL_Syll2018 dumps exhibit 2 Integration testing
CTFL_Syll2018 dumps exhibit3. System testing
CTFL_Syll2018 dumps exhibit 4 Acceptance testing
An organization wants to do away with integration testing but otherwise follow V-model. Which of the following statements is correct?

  • A. It is allowed because integration testing is not an important test level and can be dispensed with
  • B. It is not allowed as organizations can't change the test levels as these are chosen on the basis of theSDLC (software development life cycle) model
  • C. It is allowed as organizations can decide on which test levels to do depending on the context of the system under test
  • D. It is not allowed because integration testing is a very important test level and ignoring it means definite poor product quality

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25

When testing a mission critical system a high coverage should be achieved. Which of the following techniques should be implemented as a structural based coverage technique in order to achieve highest coverage?

  • A. multiple condition coverage
  • B. decision table
  • C. use case testing
  • D. statement coverage

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26

Which of the following test design techniques is classified as a structure-based (white box) technique? [K1]

  • A. Exploratory testing
  • B. Decision table testing
  • C. State transition testing
  • D. Statement testing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 27

Which of the following is an approach that can be used for exploratory testing?

  • A. Time-boxed test sessions are created, during which a tester uses a test charter containing test objectives to guide the testing.
  • B. A tester methodically executes tests from a list of possible failures, based on experience, defect and failure data.
  • C. A tester analyses, designs and implements tests based on external rules and standards.
  • D. Tests are designed based on the guidance of stakeholders and experts outside the test team.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 28
......

100% Valid and Newest Version CTFL_Syll2018 Questions & Answers shared by prep-labs.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/CTFL_Syll2018/ (New 196 Q&As)