DEE-1421 | Most Up-to-date Expert - Isilon Solutions DEE-1421 Preparation Labs

we provide Simulation EMC DEE-1421 exam question which are the best for clearing DEE-1421 test, and to get certified by EMC Expert - Isilon Solutions. The DEE-1421 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real DEE-1421 exam. Crack your EMC DEE-1421 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Also have DEE-1421 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
The DobiMigrate used to migrate data from a third-party platformto a Dell PMC isilon cluster lessthan 50 GB of NFS, SMB, and multi-protocol data will be migrated. What are the minimum requirements for the migration?

  • A. Core serve and no proxy servers
  • B. Core server and one proxy server
  • C. Core server and two proxy servers
  • D. Core server and three proxy servers

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
What enables CloudPools to achieve a retail of data from the cloud?

  • A. Creating a copy file for every file whose data is archived to the cloud
  • B. Creating a HardLink file for every die whose data is archived to me cloud
  • C. Creating a SmartLink file for every file whose data is archived to the cloud
  • D. Creating a SoflLink file for every file whose data is archived to the cloud

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
A company has a Dell EMC Isilon Gen 5 cluster with SSDs in each node. The administrator notices that L3 Cache is enabled on the cluster. However, the administrator does not notice any performance increase for the read I/Os. After further investigations, the administrator discovers that all read I/Os are more than 128K chunks.
Which recommendation should be provided to improve the read performance?

  • A. Enable Global Name Space acceleration in addition to L3 Cache
  • B. Change theSSD strategy to "data on SSD"
  • C. Disable L3 Cacheand change the SSD strategy to 'metadata-road acceleration''
  • D. Add one more SSD of equal capacity to each node

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Case Study 1
A company has several independent business units that operate globally. The company has consolidated its IT infrastructure services and operations. Common infrastructural services which include IPAM, DNS, NTP, DHCP, and SMTP have been consolidated. The company has complimented its infrastructure development by investing in Dell EMC Isilon clusters to host its user’s home and group directories and for compliance archival purposes required by individual business units.
The IT operations are located in India and the United States with its primary data center facilities co-located between New York and Texas. The company has a total of 60 AD forests:
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit 1 main domain
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit 55 domains have one-way trust relationships with the main domain
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit An additional 4 domains do not have any trust relationship with no future plans of establishing trust relationships with the other domains.
Users of different AD domains use different FQDN to access their corresponding file services. Additionally, the company does not plan to consolidate the AD domains and each domain uses a different IP subnet. The users of the domains with no trust relationships have a compliance archival requirement. The company wants to all data to be replicated between New York and Texas.
What is the minimum number of replication policies that are required to facilitate granular failover and failback capabilities for each AD domain?

  • A. Only one replication policy per Access zone
  • B. Two replication polities for each Access zone, one for regular data and one for the Smartlock directory
  • C. One replication policy per Access zone with an additional replication policy for each SmartLock directory
  • D. One replication policy for all data on the cluster

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
A company is planning to replicate a dataset to a newly implement Dell EMC Isilon cluster. SyncIQ will used from the source to the target cluster. The company's system administrator wants to know how long the initial synchronization will take seeding. The administrator provides the following information:
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Link speed between clusters is 1 Gb/s
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Link speed efficiency is 85%
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit SynclQ domain sue is 125 TB
If no SynctQ performance rules are set, what is the estimated number of days?

  • A. 10
  • B. 12
  • C. 14
  • D. 16

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS
The remaining Part1 questions are associated with four case studies that describe various environments or settings. Each case study appears on its own display screen. Questions for each case study will appear on separate display screens.
When displaying a question, you can easily review the related case study by clicking on the “Review Case Study” icon shown below:
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit
Case Study 5– Refer to the Exhibit.
Backing up data from a Dell EMC Isilon cluster exceeds the company’s backup window. Because the company has a large amount of data with a continuous high growth rate, they want to change their backup strategy. The Gen 6 Isilon cluster consists of 24 nodes. Their current backup strategy is an NDMP three-way backup performing weekly full backups to tape and incremental backups each night. The strategy uses Dell EMC NetWorker. The DMA uses Include paths to specify what data to backup. All data on the cluster must remain accessible.
The company’s IT team is now looking for a new data protection strategy. The company wants to:
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Minimize the backup window
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Increase the speed of data recovery
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Reduce the network traffic
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Reduce the overall growth of the backup datasets
The IT Team indicates that their currently backup hardware will be used in any solution. Which solution meets their requirements?

  • A. Implement an incremental forever backup strategy
  • B. Configure the DMA to use IPv6 for better performance
  • C. Change the backup strategy to token-based backups
  • D. Increase the backup tape block size to 512 KB

Answer: A

Explanation:
Explanation
SPECILA INSTRUCTIONS:
The reaming Part 1 questions are associated with four studies thatdescribeenvironment or setting. Each case study appears on its display screen. Question for each case study will appear on separate display screens. When display a question, you can easily review the related case study by clicking on the "Review Case Study"
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 7
A company has an 8node Dell EMC Isilon cluster configured with SmartConnect. The device IDs of the nodes are through 8 , the node with the failed. Which cluster node will have the SSIP assigned after the failure?

  • A. lowest logical node number
  • B. Node with thehighest deb ID
  • C. Node with the lowest Device ID
  • D. Highest logical nodenumber

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Case Study 4
A company is experiencing a noticeable decrease in performance when accessing data on their Dell EMC Isilon cluster. The cluster hosts Microsoft Windows home directories and general purpose file shares. In
addition, a file pool policy moves data that has not been modified in six months to an achieve tier. The administrator wants your assistance in understanding the reason for the slow data access. The number of users accessing the cluster has not changed. The administrator has shared the following baseline metrics. The outputs were captured from a performance- acceptable time frame.
Trace route shows:
-3 hops between clients and the cluster
-Average latency is 3 ms Iperf shows:
-940 Mb/s average bandwidth
-005 ms average jitter
Netstat on the local network shows:
-05% average re-transmission rate Hostcache list:
-20 ms average roundtrip time across all clients
The administrator shows you the following iperfoutput
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit 890 Mb/s avenge bandwidth
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit 96 8 ms average jitter
Based on the output, what information should be provided to the administrator?

  • A. Amount of jitter a an indication of network congestion
  • B. Numbers remain within the recommended range
  • C. Amount of jitter is in an acceptable range
  • D. Lower than average bandwidth needs to be investigated

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Case Study 4
A company is experiencing a noticeable decrease in performance when accessing data on their Dell EMC Isilon cluster. The cluster hosts Microsoft Windows home directories and general purpose file shares. In addition, a file pool policy moves data that has not been modified in six months to an achieve tier. The administrator wants your assistance in understanding the reason for the slow data access. The number of users accessing the cluster has not changed. The administrator has shared the following baseline metrics. The outputs were captured from a performance- acceptable time frame.
Trace route shows:
-3 hops between clients and the cluster
-Average latency is 3 ms Iperf shows:
-940 Mb/s average bandwidth
-005 ms average jitter
Netstat on the local network shows:
-05% average re-transmission rate Hostcache list:
-20 ms average roundtrip time across all clients
The administrator shows you the details of thehostcahce.listoutput. The output indicates that the top clients on the list have an average of 242 ms round trip time. Based on the output, what information should be provided to the administrator?

  • A. Only the aggregate of all average round trip bines will indicate an issue
  • B. Recalculate and re-populate round trip uses by using the isi_cbind clear commend
  • C. An increase in the average round trip time indicates a network problem
  • D. An average round trip time less than 300 ms is the acceptable range

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Case Study 4
A company is experiencing a noticeable decrease in performance when accessing data on their Dell EMC Isilon cluster. The cluster hosts Microsoft Windows home directories and general purpose file shares. In addition, a file pool policy moves data that has not been modified in six months to an achieve tier. The
administrator wants your assistance in understanding the reason for the slow data access. The number of users accessing the cluster has not changed.
The administrator has shared the following baseline metrics. The outputs were captured from a performance- acceptable time frame.
Trace route shows:
-3 hops between clients and the cluster
-Average latency is 3 ms Iperf shows:
-940 Mb/s average bandwidth
-005 ms average jitter
Netstat on the local network shows:
-05% average re-transmission rate Hostcache list:
-20 ms average roundtrip time across all clients
The administrator shows you the following output from thenetstatcommand:
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit 32366653 data packets (35556615947 bytes)
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit 8010 data packets (9525723 bytes) re-transmitted
Based on the output, what information should be provided to the administrator?

  • A. Re-transmission rates have no impact on performance
  • B. Re transmission rate exceeds recommendations
  • C. Re-transmission rate is in the acceptable range
  • D. Change in the re-transmission rata indicates an issue

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Case Study 1
A company has several independent business units that operate globally. The company has consolidated its IT infrastructure services and operations. Common infrastructural services which include IPAM, DNS, NTP, DHCP, and SMTP have been consolidated. The company has complimented its infrastructure development by investing in Dell EMC Isilon clusters to host its user’s home and group directories and for compliance archival purposes required by individual business units.
The IT operations are located in India and the United States with its primary data center facilities co-located between New York and Texas. The company has a total of 60 AD forests:
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit 1 main domain
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit 55 domains have one-way trust relationships with the main domain
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit An additional 4 domains do not have any trust relationship with no future plans of establishing trust relationships with the other domains.
Users of different AD domains use different FQDN to access their corresponding file services. Additionally, the company does not plan to consolidate the AD domains and each domain uses a different IP subnet. The users of the domains with no trust relationships have a compliance archival requirement. The company wants to all data to be replicated between New York and Texas.
How many tenant Access zones will be required?

  • A. 1
  • B. 55
  • C. 59
  • D. 60

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
An administrator is investigating the performance of one of their Dell EMC Isilon clusters. Using theisi statistics drivecommand, the performance of the first five drives is shown.
Based on the exhibit, what represents the status of the drives?
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit

  • A. Drives operate well within their estimated IOPS limits
  • B. I/O latency is approximately half a millisecond
  • C. Drives exceed their estimated IOPS limits
  • D. I/Os are not queuing due to high latency

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
The company's IT team is now looking (or a new data protection strategy.The company wants to:
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Minimize the backup window
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Increase the speed of data recovery
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Reduce the network traffic
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Reduce the overall growth of the backup datasets
The IT team indicates that their current backup hardware will be used in any solution. Which solution meets their requirement?

  • A. Change the backup strategy to token-based backups
  • B. Increase the backup tape block size to 512 KB
  • C. Implement an incremental forever backup strategy
  • D. Configure the DMA to use IPv6 for better performance

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
A Dell EMC Isilon administrator wants to know which workloads benefit from using L3 Cache. Which type of workloads will address theadministrator’sinquiry?

  • A. Sequential only
  • B. Sequential and streaming
  • C. Streaming only
  • D. Random

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
A company has a Dell EMC Isilon cluster that will be used for a large amount of client requests. SmartConnect has been configured to help load balance the clients across the cluster. How does SmartConnect help the load balancing?

  • A. Dynamically updating changes to DNS
  • B. Caching lookup requests
  • C. Forwarding DNS requests
  • D. Directing the connections to different nodes

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
A Dell EMC Isilon cluster replicates critical production data and long-term archive data from the primary data center to a target cluster. The sourcecluster runs OneFS8.1 and thetarget cluster runs OneFS7.2OneFS will not be upgraded on the target cluster
When the archived data on the source cluster is replicated to the target cluster, the capacity consumption on the source cluster far exceeds what is expected. What is the reason for the increase in capacity consumption on the cluster?

  • A. SynclQ can only replicate data that does not have stub files
  • B. SyncIQ performs a local copy of the data before thereplicated
  • C. Remote cluster rehydrates thedata stored in the public cloud
  • D. Deep copy of the cloud data is performed before SynclQ replication occurs

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A company wants to purchase four new Dell EMC Isilon H500 nodes to add their current Gen 5 cluster. Which internal requirements are needed?

  • A. Replace the IB switches with Ethernet switches
  • B. Gen 6 nodes cannot be mixed with Gen 5 nodes
  • C. Add two new Ethernet switches in addition to the existing IB switches
  • D. Use the existing IB switches

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Case Study 3
A financial services company has file sharing workflows and 2000 home directories which include 70% Microsoft Windows and 30% Linux. The Security team is also interested in credit card usage data analytics such as point of sale, geolocation, and authorization and transaction data. Home directories and file shares do not require D@RE or SEC compliance.
However, due to the sensitivity of the credit card data, the company requires D@RE for credit card information and must adhere to the U.S. SEC 17a-4(f) compliance standards. Additionally, they are interested in auditing user access and anti-virus features.
The compute and storage environment consists of the following:
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit 200 TB of Fibre Channel drives on NetApp ONTAP 7
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Environment is expected to grow 200 TB over the next three years
In order to remove the encryption key on the SED drives, which steps are required?

  • A. SmartFail the cluster and then remove the drive
  • B. Suspend the cluster and then SmarlFail the drive
  • C. Suspend the node and then remove the drive
  • D. SmartFail and then remove the drive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Which protocol to send isi diagnostic gather logs from a Dell WEMC lsilon cluster to Dell EMC Support when the ESRP gateway is unable?

  • A. SCP
  • B. FTP
  • C. HTTPS
  • D. FTPS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Case Study 3
A financial services company has file sharing workflows and 2000 home directories which include 70% Microsoft Windows and 30% Linux. The Security team is also interested in credit card usage data analytics such as point of sale, geolocation, and authorization and transaction data. Home directories and file shares do not require D@RE or SEC compliance.
However, due to the sensitivity of the credit card data, the company requires D@RE for credit card information and must adhere to the U.S. SEC 17a-4(f) compliance standards. Additionally, they are interested in auditing user access and anti-virus features.
The compute and storage environment consists of the following:
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit 200 TB of Fibre Channel drives on NetApp ONTAP 7
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Environment is expected to grow 200 TB over the next three years
Which type of encryption is used in a D@RE-enabled Dell EMC Isilon cluster?

  • A. 128-M AES encryptionkey
  • B. 256-bit AES encryption Key
  • C. 1024-bit SKA encryptionkey
  • D. 2048-bit SHA encryption hey

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
SynclQ policies are being configured between two Dell EMC Isilon clusters at a company's location. In addition, the company wants the ability to perform a failover at an Access zone level. Which actions should be performed to meet the requirements?

  • A. Create one NS record delegation per SmarlConnect zone.NS record should always port to an 'A* record containing the zone SSIP.
  • B. Create one NS record delegation per cluster.NS record should always point directly to the cluster SSIP address.
  • C. Create one NS record delegation per cluster.NS record should always point to an 'A' record containing the cluster SSIP address.
  • D. Create one NS record delegation per SmartConnect zone.NS record should always port directly to the SmartConnect zone IP address.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
A Microsoft Windows administratorhas an environment that includes a 4-node Dell EMC Isilon H500 cluster with one subnetand two pools. The administratorwill use SMBv3in all their clients. One pools for production using 10gigo-i and 10gige-2 ports from each node. The other pool is management using rngmt-1 from each node.
One of the concerns is the network throughput and how the administrator can get more than 10GbE throughput on the production pool on each node.Which recommendation should I provided''

  • A. Use LACP active/passive on the 10gige ports from each node to gel more than 10GbE throughput
  • B. Enable SMBv3 multichannel functionality to get more than 10GbE throughput
  • C. Use LACP active/passive on the 10gige ports from each node to get more than 10GbE throughput
  • D. Enable both SM8v3 multichannel functionality and LACP to get into than 10GbE throughput

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
Whichcombined solution addresses the company requirement forD@RE and U>S SEC 17a-4(1)?

  • A. SED and Smartlock Enterprise mode
  • B. All Flash and SmacILock Compliance mode
  • C. SED and SmarlLock Compliancemode
  • D. SmatlLock Enterprise mode and $TIG

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
A company uses the Dell EMC Isilon cluster’s A200 nodes for short-team archiving of digitized film. Historical and trending information shows that the cluster capacity will reach 90% full in 60 days. To avoid the need to purchase additional A200 nodes, the company requires a solution that archives data not accessed for 18 months to a more cost-effective platform. The long-term archive data must be online and accessible. Some performance loss is acceptable.
Which IT strategy provides a long-term solution that meets the requirements?

  • A. Use a CloudPoots policy to move the target date lo an ECS-powered cloud
  • B. Use NDMP to backup to disk using compression and reduplication
  • C. Use SynclQ to replicate me archive to the H600 nodes on the secondary cluster
  • D. Use datareduplication on archived date not accessed within180 days

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
A company’s HPC environment is using Dell EMC Isilon Gen 6 nodes. They have additional throughput requirements and have asked for your recommendations. The environment consists of two subnets:
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Mgmt-subnet: 1x1-GigE interface in the “mgmt-pool” for management traffic on a VLAN-tagged management network in an Isilon default System Access zone.
DEE-1421 dumps exhibit Data-subnet: 2x10-GigE aggregated interfaces in the “data-pool” for data traffic on a VLAN-tagged data network in an Isilon user-defined data Access Zone
Which recommendation should be provided?

  • A. Remove VLAN tagging from f e network
  • B. Move the data pool into the System Access zone
  • C. Use differentgroupnets for management and data traffic
  • D. Use only one subnet and pool for both the management and data traffic

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Recommend!! Get the Full DEE-1421 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-files.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/DEE-1421/ (New 60 Q&As Version)