Development-Lifecycle-and-Deployment-Designer | Updated Development-Lifecycle-and-Deployment-Designer Study Guides 2019

Proper study guides for Avant-garde Salesforce Salesforce Certified Development Lifecycle and Deployment Designer certified begins with Salesforce Development-Lifecycle-and-Deployment-Designer preparation products which designed to deliver the Validated Development-Lifecycle-and-Deployment-Designer questions by making you pass the Development-Lifecycle-and-Deployment-Designer test at your first time. Try the free Development-Lifecycle-and-Deployment-Designer demo right now.

NEW QUESTION 1
What sandbox type would be appropriate for diagnosing reports of poor performance when accessing certain Visualforce pages?

  • A. Partial copy Sandbox.
  • B. Developer Sandbox.
  • C. Full Sandbox
  • D. Developer Pro Sandbox.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Universal Containers (UC) wants to shorten their deployment time to production by controlling which tests to run in production .UC's Architect has suggested that they run only subsets of tests. Which two statements are true regarding running specific tests during deployments? Choose 2 answers

  • A. To run a subset of tests, set the Run Specified Tests test level on the DeployOptions objects and pass it as an argument to deploy() call.
  • B. run a subset of tests ,set the RunLocalTests test level on the DeployOptions object and pass it as anargument to deploy() call.
  • C. Specify both test classes and individual test methods that are required to be executed as both are supported in DeployOptions.
  • D. Specifying the test method is supported in DeployOptions, therefore specify only the test classes that are required to be executed.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 3
Universal Containers wants to implement a release strategy with major releases every four weeks and minor releases every week. Major releases follow Development, System Testing (SIT), User Acceptance Testing (UAT) and Training Minor releases follow Development and User Acceptance Testing (UAT) stages. What represents a valid environment strategy consideration for UAT?

  • A. Minor releases use Partial copy and Major releases use Full copy
  • B. Minor and Major releases use separate Developer pro
  • C. Minor releases use Developer and Major releases Full copy
  • D. Minor and Major releases use same Full copy.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Universal containers have recently replaced a custom service center application with Salesforce Service Cloud. Administrators are now confused about which fields and classes are actively being utilized and how future implementations can be maintained. Choose 2 answers

  • A. Create an adoption plan for end users using Salesforce dashboards and reports.
  • B. Create a design standard requiring integration to use declarative configurations patterns
  • C. Create a governance process requiring all projects to create project deliverable documentation.
  • D. Create a standard method for deprecating classes and fields using design standards.
  • E. Create a governance framework focused on high-level business strategy and goals.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 5
Universal Containers has automated its deployment process using Metadata API. However, they found that Metadata API doesn't support all the components yet. What should be done to address this?

  • A. Deploy unsupported components manually before/after deployment.
  • B. Use AppExchange products to deploy unsupported components.
  • C. Use change sets for deploying all the unsupported components.
  • D. Use the force.com IDE for deploying the unsupported components.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Universal Containers (UC) has received feedback from the field on several new feature requests that in business goals, UC is looking for a way to quickly get feedback and prioritize these requests. Which two options should an Architect recommend? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Present the feature requests at a Center of Excellence meeting.
  • B. Create design standards around the new features being requested.
  • C. Bring the feature request to the Test Manager to gain quality checks.
  • D. Create the backlog or priority list in a project management tool.
  • E. Send the requests to IT for a formal review at the end of the year.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 7
Universal Containers requires its developers to develop and test code in one sandbox per developer before deploying to a common sandbox for code review. Which deployment strategy should be used in this environment?

  • A. Refresh the developer's sandbox, develop changes, refresh the common sandbox, deploy to the common sandbox, test changes
  • B. Refresh the developer's sandbox, develop changes, test changes, refresh the developer's sandbox, deploy to the common sandbox
  • C. Refresh the developer's sandbox, develop changes, refresh the developer's sandbox, deploy to the common sandbox, test changes
  • D. Refresh the common sandbox, develop changes, refresh the developer sandbox, deploy to the common sandbox, test changes

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Universal Containers has three types of releases in their release management strategy: daily, minor (monthly), and major (quarterly). A user has requested a new report to support an urgent client request. What release strategy would an Architect recommend?

  • A. Utilize the major release process to create the report directly in production bypassing the full sandbox.
  • B. Utilize the minor release process to create the report directly in production bypassing the full sandbox.
  • C. Utilize the major release process to create the report in a full sandbox and then deploy it to production.
  • D. Utilize the daily release process to create the report directly in a full sandbox and then deploy it to production.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Universal Containers (UC) development team is using an Agile tool to track the status of build items, but only in terms of stages. UC is not able to track any effort estimates, log any hours worked, or keep track of remaining effort. For what reasons should UC consider using the agile tool for effort tracking?

  • A. Allows the organization to track the Developers work hours for salary compensation purposes.
  • B. Allows the management team to make critical timeline commitments based solely on developer estimates.
  • C. Allows the Developer to compare their effort, estimates and actuals to better adjust their future estimates.
  • D. Allows the management team to manage the performance of bad developers who are slacking off.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
What are two roles a project Steering Committee plays in determining what methodologies are used? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Enforcing that corporate project stage gates are part of the chosen methodology
  • B. Designing a methodology that will meet a particular project's requirements
  • C. Approving deviations from the chosen methodology, when required to address project issues
  • D. Setting the criteria for selecting Agile or Waterfall methodology to be used on internal projects

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 11
Universal Containers has a deadline to retire a business -critical application that will no longer be supported on a specific date. What should an Architect recommend?

  • A. Executive Leadership
  • B. Requirements Traceability Matrix
  • C. Business Continuity Plan
  • D. Agile Methodology

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
At any given time, Universal Containers has 10 Apex developers building new functionality and fixing bugs. Which branching strategy should an Architect recommend that mitigates the risk of developers overwriting others changes?

  • A. Have all developers build new functionality in new branches, but fix bugs in the HEAD
  • B. Have all developers work in the same branch, continuously testing for regressions
  • C. Have developers work in separate branches and merge their changes in a common branch for testing
  • D. Don't use source contro
  • E. Rely on Salesforce's built-in conflict detection mechanism

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Universal Containers has just initiated a project to implement a custom container tracking application with a large development team. The project manager is concerned that the large number of developers in a single developer pro sandbox could lead to challenges with code being overwritten. Which two methods should be used to mitigate this risk? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Provide each developer their own sandbox developer org and implement a code repository and continuous integration to merge code into the developer pro sandbox (Missed)
  • B. Replace the developer pro sandbox with a Partial copy sandbox
  • C. Use a single sandbox and strictly coordinate development across shared components, and implement a code repository to allow developers to merge code into a common repository (Missed)
  • D. Provide each developer their own sandbox developer org, and implement managed packages to deploy to the merge

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 14
A Salesforce contractor has built an application for Universal Containers (UC) .The contractor will need to deploy multiple times from the contractor's own Salesforce to UC's Salesforce environments. Ultimately, UC has full control of the application's code, including its intellectual property

  • A. Eclipse IDE
  • B. Unmanaged Package
  • C. Change Sets.
  • D. Managed Package

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Universal Containers has three types of releases in their release management strategy: daily, minor (monthly), and major (quarterly). A user has requested a new report to support an urgent client request. What release strategy would an Architect recommend?

  • A. Utilize the major release process to create the report directly in production bypassing the full sandbox.
  • B. Utilize the minor release process to create the report directly in production bypassing the full sandbox.
  • C. Utilize the major release process to create the report in a full sandbox and then deploy it to production.
  • D. Utilize the daily release process to create the report directly in a full sandbox and then deploy it to production.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Due to several issues, Universal Containers wants to have better control over the changes made in the production org and to be able to track them. Which two options will streamline the process? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Make all code/configuration changes directly in the production org.
  • B. Allow no code/configuration changes directly in the production.org
  • C. Use the Force.com IDE to automate deployment to the production.org
  • D. Use Metadata API to automate deployment to the production.org

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 17
Universal Containers (UC) has two major releases every year and the team always run into longer deployment times. In which 2 ways can UC reduce deployment time? Choose 2 answers?

  • A. Use recent deployment validations and the quick deploy feature.
  • B. Deploy components in groups to reduce deployment time.
  • C. Specify the test to run by using RunSpecifiedTests test level.
  • D. Validate the deployment before migrating components to production.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 18
Universal Containers (UC) is implementing Salesforce for the first time. Their legacy CRM system is an on premise home-grown application written in Java. UC plans to implement a continuous integration process that mirrors their current standard. Under what conditions should an Architect recommend against continuous integration?

  • A. Test scripts will be generated as part of the testing phase
  • B. There isn't a full sandbox available to leverage
  • C. The Salesforce instance has only standard functionality
  • D. The client does not have budget for additional software

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
The release will be deployed over a weekend, one week after Salesforce updates the production environment (e.g., from Winter to Spring). UC has found that a full sandbox refresh can take several days. What should the architect suggest as an optimal deployment plan?
Development-Lifecycle-and-Deployment-Designer dumps exhibit

  • A. Two weeks before go -live, deploy to Staging and then refresh the Staging and Production support sandboxe
  • B. Deploy from Staging to Production at go-live
  • C. Approximately six weeks before go -live, ensure the sandbox will be on the release previe
  • D. One week before go live, deploy to Stagin
  • E. Deploy from Staging to Production at go-live
  • F. One month before go -live, deploy to Staging and to Production Suppor
  • G. Deploy from Production Support to Production at go-live
  • H. One week before go -live, initiate the Staging sandbox refresh and then immediately deploy to Staging.Deploy from Staging to Production at go-live

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Universal Containers (UC) is considering updating their Salesforce Release Management process. Which three best practices should UC consider for Version Control? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Maintain separate developer branches for minor and major releases.
  • B. Automation is a must with various application branches in the repository.
  • C. Maintain unrestricted access to the release sandboxes for all changes being deployed.
  • D. Maintain a single repository for application with individual branches for projects.
  • E. Maintain a single entry point for production from the master branch.

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 21
Universal Containers (UC) is developing a new Customer Community. Requirements for the Community are not fully defined. UC is planning on using an Agile methodology for this work and has promised delivery of the complete system in three months. What are two risks associated with this approach? Choose 2 answers

  • A. The functionality that can be delivered in 3 months is unknown, and may not meet the needs of the business (Missed)
  • B. Given the lack of requirements and the three-month timeline commitment, the project may not befeasible (Missed)
  • C. Agile is not an appropriate development methodology for Customer Community implementations
  • D. Agile does not allow for changes to requirements, so customers might not like the resulting solution

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 22
Universal Containers (UC) is planning for a huge data migration from a home grown on-premise system to Salesforce as part of their Service Cloud Implementation. UC has approximately 5 million customers,10 million contacts, and 30 million active cases. Which are the three key areas that should be tested as part of Data Migration? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Case association with correct contact and Account.
  • B. Case assignment rules and escalation rules.
  • C. Case Ownership along with associated entitlement and milestones.
  • D. Data transformation against the source system.
  • E. Page Layout assignment to the profiles

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Exambible now are offering 100% pass ensure Development-Lifecycle-and-Deployment-Designer dumps! All Development-Lifecycle-and-Deployment-Designer exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.exambible.com/Development-Lifecycle-and-Deployment-Designer-exam/ (110 New Questions)