NS0-159 | Improve NS0-159 Cram 2020

Your success in Network-Appliance NS0-159 is our sole target and we develop all our NS0-159 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our NS0-159 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. NS0-159 Practice Exams for Network-Appliance Network-Appliance Other Exam NS0-159 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free demo questions for Network-Appliance NS0-159 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You create a quality of service (QoS) policy group called untest_apps with a maximum throughput of 300 MBps. You add one volume to the policy group, and then you add a second volume to the policy group.
In this scenario, which statement is true?

  • A. The maximum throughput of each volume is 600 MBps.
  • B. The combined maximum throughput of both volumes is 600 MBps.
  • C. The maximum throughput of each volume is 150 MBps.
  • D. The combined maximum throughput of both volumes is 300 MBps.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
Referring to the exhibit, NetApp Storage Encryption is running on node1 and node2. You move vol1 from node2 to node3.
How do you ensure that the data on vol1 remains encrypted?

  • A. Replicate vol1 to a SnapMirror volume on node2.
  • B. Enable NetApp Volume Encryption (NVE) on vol1.
  • C. Disable deduplication on vol1.
  • D. Install at least one shelf of self-encrypting disks on node3.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which NetApp cluster configuration requires the use of epsilon?

  • A. a cluster with an odd number of nodes
  • B. a 4-node cluster
  • C. a single-node cluster
  • D. a 2-node cluster

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
You need to create a 200 GB volume that requires 700 IOPS.
Referring to the exhibit, in which aggregate should you create the volume?

  • A. aggr1_01
  • B. aggr1_02
  • C. aggr2_01
  • D. aggr2_02

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
Your 4-node cluster has two controllers in takeover as shown in the exhibit.
Which action must be performed to ensure a giveback occurs on both nodes?

  • A. Perform a giveback of node1.
  • B. Perform a giveback of node4.
  • C. Perform a giveback of node3.
  • D. Perform a giveback of node2.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
Assuming that the export policy on the storage allows access, you want to enable client access to the finance volume in the departments SVM in the /tmp/fin directory.
Referring to the exhibit, which UNIX command must be executed to accomplish this task?

  • A. mount –t nfs –o nfsvers=3 cluster01:/finance /tmp/fin
  • B. mount –t nfs –o nfsvers=3 cluster01:/fin /tmp/fin
  • C. mount –t nfs –o nfsvers=3 cluster01:/dept/fin /tmp/fin
  • D. mount –t nfs –o nfsvers=3 cluster01:/departments/finance /tmp/fin

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
You are provisioning a LUN for a new host.
In this scenario, which three objects must exist? (Choose three.)

  • A. volume
  • B. export policy
  • C. LUN
  • D. igroup
  • E. interface group

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 8
With which type of I/O is data compaction beneficial?

  • A. I/O and files 16 KB or larger
  • B. I/O and files 8 KB or larger
  • C. I/O and files less than 2 KB
  • D. I/O and files 4 KB or larger

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
You use the commands shown in the exhibit to provision a FlexVol volume and LUN on an AFF A300. The volume shows 40% storage efficiency savings.
In which container is the free space returned?

  • A. gtree
  • B. aggregate
  • C. RAID group
  • D. LUN

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which three configurations does ONTAP Select support? (Choose four.)

  • A. 2-node cluster hosting NAS and iSCSI
  • B. 3-node cluster hosting NAS and iSCSI
  • C. single-node cluster hosting NAS and iSCSI
  • D. 4-node cluster hosting NAS and iSCSI
  • E. 6-node cluster hosting NAS and iSCSI

Answer: ACDE

Explanation:
ONTAP Select can be deploy in a solution of 1, 2, 4, 6 or 8 nodes for NFS, SMB/CIFS & iSCSI

NEW QUESTION 11
Where would a cluster administrator move a FlexVol volume using the volume move command?

  • A. to aggregates on other nodes in the cluster
  • B. only to an aggregate on the partner node
  • C. to any node that does not host a SnapMirror of the same FlexVol
  • D. to another SVM in the cluster

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
Referring to the exhibit, how are ports e4a and e4e being used?

  • A. as 40 Gb Ethernet ports connected through a QSFP+ to four 10 Gb Ethernet ports on a 10 Gb Ethernet switch
  • B. as 40 Gb Ethernet ports connected to a 40 Gb Ethernet switch
  • C. as 40 Gb Ethernet ports connected to a Cisco Nexus switch using native FC
  • D. as 40 Gb Ethernet ports with no connection to any Ethernet switch

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Where would you look to find the minimum and the maximum number of array LUNs supported by FlexArray?

  • A. OneCollect
  • B. Config Advisor
  • C. Hardware Universe
  • D. Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
In an aggregate with only thick-provisioned volumes, you need to split a FlexClone volume from its parent volume. There are other volumes in the aggregate.
In this scenario, how much space must be available within the containing aggregate?

  • A. You need enough space for twice the size of the parent volume.
  • B. The split FlexClone volume must be created in a new aggregate.
  • C. You need enough space for half the size of the parent volume.
  • D. You need to double the space in the existing aggregate.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
While troubleshooting performance issues, you notice that only one port in the NetApp interface group a0a is actively sending or receiving data.
Referring to the exhibit, what should you do to ensure that both ports in the interface group are actively used?

  • A. Change the distribution function to ip.
  • B. Verify that the network switch has flow-control enabled.
  • C. Change the interface group mode to multimode_lacp.
  • D. Verify that the physical cabling is properly connected to ensure a network link.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
What are three advantages of configuring network subnets? (Choose three.)

  • A. The default gateway is automatically added to the SVM.
  • B. The DNS zone is automatically set on the NAS LIF.
  • C. The subnet mask is automatically set on the NAS LIF.
  • D. The flow control is automatically set on the port.
  • E. The IP address is automatically set on the NAS LIF.

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 17
You are configuring replication between two NetApp clusters. You want to configure disaster recovery and vaulting on the same destination volume.
In this scenario, which SnapMirror relationship type and SnapMirror policy type should be used?

  • A. a relationship type XDP and a policy type vault
  • B. a relationship type XDP and a policy mirror-vault
  • C. a relationship type DP and a policy vault
  • D. a relationship type DP and a policy type mirror-vault

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
If you change the aggr1 RAID type shown in the exhibit from RAID-DP to RAID-TEC, how many additional disks are required?

  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 1

Answer: D

Explanation:
Raid-Tec needs a minimum of 6 disks.

NEW QUESTION 19
A storage administrator has a Linux Oracle database that is using a SAN configuration with multiple dualported FC HBA connections for path resiliency and performance. The HBA ports are configured to separate FC switches.
Before configuring the LUNs from the storage, what information must be obtained from the host? (Choose three.)

  • A. the status of ALUA
  • B. the WWPNs of all of the FC ports installed
  • C. the speed of the FC ports of the host HBAs
  • D. the status of the multipathing driver
  • E. the amount of cache memory installed

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 20
You have a RAID-DP aggregate with 42x 4 TB NL-SAS drives. The aggregate contains 3x RAID groups of 14 drives each (12 data + 2 parity), for a total of 36 data and 6 parity drives. You decide to convert the aggregate to RAID-TEC for higher resiliency.
How many spare 4 TB drives are needed to complete the conversion?

  • A. 2
  • B. 1
  • C. 3
  • D. 4

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
When a cluster is created, which two objects are required to provide management access? (Choose two.)

  • A. data LIFs
  • B. data SVM
  • C. management LIFS
  • D. admin SVM

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 22
A storage administrator is not receiving performance alerts on an OnCommand Unified Manager policy that was created for a NAS volume.
Which additional task Is required to solve this problem?

  • A. You should assign a tiering policy.
  • B. You should assign the performance threshold policy.
  • C. You should clear the performance threshold policy.
  • D. You should search for volume datA.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
You complete an installation of a FAS8200 that has two separate stacks of disk shelves. In this scenario, which NetApp tool should be used to validate the disk shelf cabling?

  • A. Config Advisor
  • B. OnCommand System Manager
  • C. OnCommand Unified Manager
  • D. Hardware Universe

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
What are two benefits of using quad-path HA cabling on an AFF A700? (Choose two.)

  • A. It provides double the I/O bandwidth to a stack.
  • B. It improves resilience of the cluster.
  • C. It improves cluster failover time.
  • D. It provides double the number of shelves that you can attach.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Thanks for reading the newest NS0-159 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM 2passeasy NS0-159 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/NS0-159/ (90 Q&As Dumps)