SY0-501 | CompTIA SY0-501 Free Demo 2020

Your success in CompTIA SY0-501 is our sole target and we develop all our SY0-501 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our SY0-501 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. SY0-501 Practice Exams for CompTIA CompTIA Other Exam SY0-501 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free SY0-501 Demo Online For CompTIA Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1

The IT department is deploying new computers. To ease the transition, users will be allowed to access their old and new systems.
The help desk is receive reports that users are experiencing the following error when attempting to log in to their previous system:
Logon Failure: Access Denied
Which of the following can cause this issue?

  • A. Permission issues
  • B. Access violations
  • C. Certificate issues
  • D. Misconfigured devices

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

A penetration tester has written an application that performs a bit-by-bit XOR 0xFF operation on binaries prior to transmission over untrusted mediA. Which of the following BEST describes the action performed by this type of application?

  • A. Hashing
  • B. Key exchange
  • C. Encryption
  • D. Obfusication

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following should identify critical systems and components?

  • A. MOU
  • B. BPA
  • C. ITCP
  • D. BCP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4

An organization wishes to provide better security for its name resolution services. Which of the following technologies BEST supports the deployment of DNSSEC at the organization?

  • A. LDAP
  • B. TPM
  • C. TLS
  • D. SSL
  • E. PKI

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 5

An attacker compromises a public CA and issues unauthorized X.509 certificates for Company.com. In the future, Company.com wants to mitigate the impact of similar incidents. Which of the following would assist Company.com with its goal?

  • A. Certificate pinning
  • B. Certificate stapling
  • C. Certificate chaining
  • D. Certificate with extended validation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

A network administrator wants to ensure that users do not connect any unauthorized devices to the company network. Each desk needs to connect a VoIP phone and computer. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?

  • A. Enforce authentication for network devices
  • B. Configure the phones on one VLAN, and computers on another
  • C. Enable and configure port channels
  • D. Make users sign an Acceptable use Agreement

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

Users in a corporation currently authenticate with a username and password. A security administrator wishes to implement two-factor authentication to improve security.
Which of the following authentication methods should be deployed to achieve this goal?

  • A. PIN
  • B. Security QUESTION NO:
  • C. Smart card
  • D. Passphrase
  • E. CAPTCHA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8

An actor downloads and runs a program against a corporate login page. The program imports a list of usernames and passwords, looking for a successful attempt.
Which of the following terms BEST describes the actor in this situation?

  • A. Script kiddie
  • B. Hacktivist
  • C. Cryptologist
  • D. Security auditor

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

A forensic expert is given a hard drive from a crime scene and is asked to perform an investigation. Which of the following is the FIRST step the forensic expert needs to take the chain of custody?

  • A. Make a forensic copy
  • B. Create a hash of the hard rive
  • C. Recover the hard drive data
  • D. Update the evidence log

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10

A botnet has hit a popular website with a massive number of GRE-encapsulated packets to perform a DDoS attack. News outlets discover a certain type of refrigerator was exploited and used to send outbound packets to the website that crashed. To which of the following categories does the refrigerator belong?

  • A. SoC
  • B. ICS
  • C. IoT
  • D. MFD

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11

When systems, hardware, or software are not supported by the original vendor, it is a vulnerability known as:

  • A. system sprawl
  • B. end-of-life systems
  • C. resource exhaustion
  • D. a default configuration

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

A procedure differs from a policy in that it:

  • A. is a high-level statement regarding the company's position on a topic.
  • B. sets a minimum expected baseline of behavior.
  • C. provides step-by-step instructions for performing a task.
  • D. describes adverse actions when violations occur.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13

A mobile device user is concerned about geographic positioning information being included in messages sent between users on a popular social network platform. The user turns off the functionality in the application, but wants to ensure the application cannot re-enable the setting without the knowledge of the user.
Which of the following mobile device capabilities should the user disable to achieve the stated goal?

  • A. Device access control
  • B. Location based services
  • C. Application control
  • D. GEO-Tagging

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14

A company would like to prevent the use of a known set of applications from being used on company computers. Which of the following should the security administrator implement?

  • A. Whitelisting
  • B. Anti-malware
  • C. Application hardening
  • D. Blacklisting
  • E. Disable removable media

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

Ann, a user, states that her machine has been behaving erratically over the past week. She has experienced slowness and input lag and found text files that appear to contain pieces of her emails or online conversations with coworkers. The technician runs a standard virus scan but detects nothing. Which of the following types of malware has infected the machine?

  • A. Ransomware
  • B. Rootkit
  • C. Backdoor
  • D. Keylogger

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

A business has recently deployed laptops to all sales employees. The laptops will be used primarily from home offices and while traveling, and a high amount of wireless mobile use is expected. To protect the laptops while connected to untrusted wireless networks, which of the following would be the BEST method for reducing the risk of having the laptops compromised?

  • A. MAC filtering
  • B. Virtualization
  • C. OS hardening
  • D. Application white-listing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17

While troubleshooting a client application connecting to the network, the security administrator notices the following error: Certificate is not valid. Which of the following is the BEST way to check if the digital certificate is valid?

  • A. PKI
  • B. CRL
  • C. CSR
  • D. IPSec

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18

A security administrator determined that users within the company are installing unapproved software. Company policy dictates that only certain applications may be installed or ran on the user's computers without exception. Which of the following should the administrator do to prevent all unapproved software from running on the user's computer?

  • A. Deploy antivirus software and configure it to detect and remove pirated software
  • B. Configure the firewall to prevent the downloading of executable files
  • C. Create an application whitelist and use OS controls to enforce it
  • D. Prevent users from running as administrator so they cannot install software.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19

A security analyst is mitigating a pass-the-hash vulnerability on a Windows infrastructure. Given the requirement, which of the following should the security analyst do to MINIMIZE the risk?

  • A. Enable CHAP
  • B. Disable NTLM
  • C. Enable Kerebos
  • D. Disable PAP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20

Joe, a user, wants to send Ann, another user, a confidential document electronically. Which of the following should Joe do to ensure the document is protected from eavesdropping?

  • A. Encrypt it with Joe’s private key
  • B. Encrypt it with Joe’s public key
  • C. Encrypt it with Ann’s private key
  • D. Encrypt it with Ann’s public key

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

A security auditor is putting together a report for the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) on personnel security and its impact on the security posture of the whole organization. Which of the following would be the MOST important factor to consider when it comes to personnel security?

  • A. Insider threats
  • B. Privilege escalation
  • C. Hacktivist
  • D. Phishing through social media
  • E. Corporate espionage

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22

A company wants to ensure confidential data from storage media is sanitized in such a way that the drive cannot be reused. Which of the following method should the technician use?

  • A. Shredding
  • B. Wiping
  • C. Low-level formatting
  • D. Repartitioning
  • E. Overwriting

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23

Which of the following types of attacks precedes the installation of a rootkit on a server?

  • A. Pharming
  • B. DDoS
  • C. Privilege escalation
  • D. DoS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24

A workstation puts out a network request to locate another system. Joe, a hacker on the network, responds before the real system does, and he tricks the workstation into communicating with him. Which of the following BEST describes what occurred?

  • A. The hacker used a race condition.
  • B. The hacker used a pass-the-hash attack.
  • C. The hacker-exploited improper key management.
  • D. The hacker exploited weak switch configuration.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25

Technicians working with servers hosted at the company's datacenter are increasingly complaining of electric shocks when touching metal items which have been linked to hard drive failures.
Which of the following should be implemented to correct this issue?

  • A. Decrease the room temperature
  • B. Increase humidity in the room
  • C. Utilize better hot/cold aisle configurations
  • D. Implement EMI shielding

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 26

An organization’s internal auditor discovers that large sums of money have recently been paid to a vendor that management does not recognize. The IT security department is asked to investigate the organizations the organization’s ERP system to determine how the accounts payable module has been used to make these vendor payments.
The IT security department finds the following security configuration for the accounts payable module:
SY0-501 dumps exhibit New Vendor Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
SY0-501 dumps exhibit New Vendor Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
SY0-501 dumps exhibit Vendor Payment Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
SY0-501 dumps exhibit Vendor Payment Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager
Which of the following changes to the security configuration of the accounts payable module would BEST mitigate the risk?
SY0-501 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 27

Company XYZ has decided to make use of a cloud-based service that requires mutual, certificate- based authentication with its users. The company uses SSL-inspecting IDS at its network boundary and is concerned about the confidentiality of the mutual authentication. Which of the following model prevents the IDS from capturing credentials used to authenticate users to the new service or keys to decrypt that communication?

  • A. Use of OATH between the user and the service and attestation from the company domain
  • B. Use of active directory federation between the company and the cloud-based service
  • C. Use of smartcards that store x.509 keys, signed by a global CA
  • D. Use of a third-party, SAML-based authentication service for attestation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 28
......

Recommend!! Get the Full SY0-501 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumpscollection, Welcome to Download: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/SY0-501/ (New 544 Q&As Version)