642-889 | Renovate 642-889 Bible 2020

Proper study guides for Update Cisco Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Edge Network Services (SPEDGE) certified begins with Cisco 642-889 preparation products which designed to deliver the Downloadable 642-889 questions by making you pass the 642-889 test at your first time. Try the free 642-889 demo right now.

Cisco 642-889 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two statements regarding Cisco 6PE operations are correct? {Choose two.}

  • A. The top label in the label stack is assigned by MP-BGP, and it is used to reach the egress PE.
  • B. The inner label in the label stack is assigned by MP-BGP, and it is used for IPv6 forwarding at the egress PE.
  • C. The top label in the label stack is assigned by LDP, and it is used to reach the egress PE.
  • D. The inner label in the label stack is assigned by LDP, and it is used for IPv6 forwarding at the egress PE.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6553/prod_presentation0900aecd80311df4.pdf

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
PE1 and PE2 are advertising the same subnet 10.10.10.0/24 to PE3. Which PE advertised subnet is installed at the PE3 XYZ BGP table?

  • A. PE2 subnet because it has the same RD value as PE3
  • B. PE2 subnet because it has the same export RT value as export RT on PE3
  • C. PE1 subnet because it has the same RD value as PE3
  • D. PE1 subnet because it has the same export RT value as import RT on PE3

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
When you are using OSPF as the CE-to-PE routing protocol in MPLS VPN implementations, an OSPF route from customerA site 1 in Area 0 will appear as which kind of OSPF route in customerA site 2, also in Area 0?

  • A. intra-area
  • B. interarea
  • C. E1
  • D. E2

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A customer wants two separated sites to be connected via a pseudo-wire. Which solution provides the simplest implementation?

  • A. AToM
  • B. Layer 3 VPN
  • C. VPLS
  • D. GETVPN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Refer the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
On PE7, what is the pseudowire ID that connects to the 10.8.1.1 neighbor?

  • A. 70
  • B. 80
  • C. 123
  • D. 0x840001
  • E. 0x4000080

Answer: C

Explanation:
# show vfi

NEW QUESTION 6
DRAG DROP
642-889 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/en/us/guest/tech/tk891/c1482/cdccont_0900aecd80162184.pdf
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 7
What are the two AToM interworking modes? {Choose two.}

  • A. bridged {interworking ethernet}
  • B. routed {interworking ip}
  • C. label-switched {interworking mpls}
  • D. transparent {interworking transparent}

Answer: AB

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ios_xe/mpls/configuration/guide/mp_l2vpn_intrntwkg_xe.html
Interworking is a transforming function that is required to interconnect two heterogeneous attachment circuits {ACs}. Several types of interworking functions exist. The function that is used would depend on the type of ACs being used, the type of data being carried, and the level of functionality required. The two main Layer 2 Virtual Private Network {L2VPN} interworking functions supported in Cisco IOS XE software are bridged and routed interworking.
Layer 2 {L2} transport over multiprotocol label switching {MPLS} and IP already exists for like-to-like ACs, such as Ethernet-to-Ethernet or Point-to-Point Protocol {PPP}-to-PPP. L2VPN Interworking builds on this functionality by allowing disparate ACs to be connected. An interworking function facilitates the translation between different L2 encapsulations.

NEW QUESTION 8
An engineer is configuring an EoMPLS circuit on a Cisco IOS XR router interface that removes a VLAN from the distribution layer. Which configuration accomplishes this configuration?

  • A. interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 l2transport encapsulation dot1q 10l2vpnxconnect group 103588p2p 103588interface GigabitEthernet 2/10.10 neighbor ipv4 10.10.10.2 pw-id 103588
  • B. interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 encapsulation dot1q 10rewrite ingress tag pop 1 symmetric l2vpnxconnect group 103588p2p 103588interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 neighbor ipv4 10.10.10.2 pw-id 103588
  • C. interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 l2transport encapsulation dot1q 10rewrite ingress tag pop 1 symmetric l2vpnxconnect group 103588p2p 103588interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 neighbor ipv4 10.10.10.2 pw-id 103588
  • D. interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 l2transport encapsulation dot1q 10rewrite ingress tag translate 1-to-1 dot1ad 10 symmetricl2vpnxconnect group 103588p2p 103588interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 neighbor ipv4 10.10.10.2 pw-id 103588

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A network engineer is troubleshooting an MPLS Layer 3 VPN and discovers that routes are being learned by CE routers, but there is no IP connectivity. Which option is the most likely cause?

  • A. The provider does not have an end-to-end label switch path.
  • B. The customer does not have an end-to-end label switch path.
  • C. The customer is not sharing labels with the provider.
  • D. The provider is not sharing labels with the customer.
  • E. The providers PE to CE routing protocol is misconfigured.
  • F. The customers PE to CE routing protocol is misconfigured.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two protocols can be used for VPLS signaling on a Cisco IOS XR router? {Choose two.}

  • A. BGP
  • B. LDP
  • C. TDP
  • D. RSVP
  • E. PBB

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 11
On Cisco IOS XR platforms using the EVC infrastructure, which command is used to enable a Layer 2 VPN subinterface?

  • A. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 switchport access vlan 10
  • B. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 switchport mode tunnel dot1q-tunnel
  • C. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 switchport mode trunk
  • D. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 bridge-group 10
  • E. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 l2transport

Answer: E

Explanation:
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 12
Which method can be used to discover targeted LDP neighbors dynamically when configuring VPLS between PE routers?

  • A. BGP autodiscovery
  • B. VPLS peers under the VFI
  • C. VPWS
  • D. BGP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Refer to the Cisco IOS XR router output exhibit,
642-889 dumps exhibit
which method is being used to transport IPv6 traffic over the service provider network?

  • A. 6PE
  • B. 6VPE
  • C. native IPv6
  • D. native IPv4
  • E. dual stack

Answer: B

Explanation:
NOT SURE THIS MATCHES ANSWER
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 14
When implementing a Layer 2 transport subinterface on a Cisco IOS XR router, which encapsulation option is used to match any packets that are not matched by any other service instances?

  • A. default
  • B. untagged
  • C. any
  • D. tag

Answer: A

Explanation:
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15
In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, what is used at the PEs to transform the customer IPv4 prefixes into a unique 96-bit prefix?

  • A. RT
  • B. RD
  • C. VC ID
  • D. PW ID
  • E. AS number

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
When configuring an EoMPLS PW on a Cisco IOS XR router, what are the two supported transport modes? {Choose two.}

  • A. ethernet {Ethernet port mode}
  • B. ip {routed mode}
  • C. vlan {VLAN-tagged mode}
  • D. transparent {bridged mode}

Answer: AC

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.8/mpls/configuration/guide/gc38v2.html#wp1072883
•Ethernet Port Mode
•Ethernet Remote Port Shutdown
•VLAN Mode
•Inter-AS Mode
•QinQ Mode
•QinAny Mode
•Mac-in-Mac Protocol {Provide Backbone Bridging}
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 17
A customer needs Internet and MPLS services from the service provider and needs to ensure traffic from the Internet network does not constrain MPLS traffic. Which shared MPLS/Internet service type best accommodates this requirement?

  • A. partial separation
  • B. full separation
  • C. Multisite Internet Access
  • D. Internet tunnel over MPLS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
A customer wants to deploy an IPv6 VPN network over the MPLS provider. Which option describes what must be enabled on the MPLS provider to support this request?

  • A. IPv6 should be deployed inside the core network of the provider.
  • B. LDP also should be configured to provide labels for IPv6 routes.
  • C. MP-iBGP VPNv6 session should be configured with current IPv4 addresses.
  • D. MP-iBGP IPv6 session should be configured with current IPv4 addresses.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
A service provider is tasked to write up a template for the network operations center to set up a Layer 2 VPN. Which command is the first command to issue on a Cisco IOS XR router?

  • A. xconnect peer_ip vc_id encapsulation encapsulation_type
  • B. connect name_pw interface_path_id dlci_value l2transport
  • C. l2vpn
  • D. pseudowire-class class_name

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
PE1 and PE2 are advertising the same subnet 10.10.10.0/24 and export route-target to PE3. Which PE advertised subnet is installed at the PE3 BGP table?

  • A. PE1 subnet only, due to higher BGP assigned weight.
  • B. PE2 subnet only because it is a member in the same VRF.
  • C. PE1 and PE2 subnets
  • D. PE1 and PE2 subnets as 300:300:10.10.10.0/24

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Refer the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
What type of routing is used between CE7 and PE7?

  • A. OSPF
  • B. BGP
  • C. is-is
  • D. RIPv2
  • E. Static routing

Answer: E

Explanation:
# show ip route

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. DumpSolutions now are offering 100% pass ensure 642-889 dumps! All 642-889 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/642-889-dumps/ (126 New Questions)